117

Leo Gestel
(Woerden 1881 – Hilversum 1941)
a) Auto I (Krasse Tegenstellingen (1)
Signed lower right
Titled lower left
Annotated Krasse Tegenstellingen (1) upper right
Watercolour, ink and gouache on postcard, 8.8 x 13.8 cm
b) Auto 2 (Krasse tegenstellingen (2)
Signed lower right
Titled upper right
Annotated Krasse Tegenstelllingen (2) lower left
c) Auto 3 (Begin van Brand)
Signed and titled lower right
Annotated lower left
Provenance:
– Collection Piet Boendermaker, Bergen
– Private collection, the Netherlands
E. Heuves, Gestel in Bergen, Museum Kranenburgh, Bergen / Waanders Uitgevers, Zwolle, 2002, p. 43 (ill.)
Museum Kranenburgh, Gestel in Bergen, 18 May – 6 October 2002
(3x)

Taxatie
€ 1.500 - 2.500
€ 4.200