90

(Liège 1922 – Paris 2010)
Landschap in Zuid Limburg (Landscape in the south of Limburg, The Netherlands)
Signed and dated ’46 lower right
Gouache on paper, 45.3 x 55.6 cm (laid down on cardboard)
Provenance:
– E. den Bieman de Haas & M. den Bieman, Corneille, Un Oiseau Précoce, Galerie Elisabeth den Bieman de Haas, Amsterdam, 1997, p. 29 (ill.)
– Exhibition catalogue, Corneille und Afrika, Museum Bochum, 1998, cat. no. 5
– Exhibition catalogue, Corneille, Some of these Days, Cobra Museum, Amstelveen, 2007, p. 7
– Exhibition catalogue, Corneille is Back, Szépművészeti Múzeum, Budapest, p. 44 cat. no. 24
– C.M. Cluny, Corneille, Editions de la Différence, Paris, 1992, p.73
– Maison des Arts, Tunis, Corneille, Un Oiseau Précoce, 10 – 30 October 1998
– Exhibition catalogue, Corneille und Afrika, Kunstmuseum Bochum, 1998
– Cobra Museum, Amstelveen, Corneille, Het Hongaarse avontuur, 11 January – 17 March 2002
-Galerie Le Salon Rouge, Le Rendez-Vous des Arts et des Lettres, Amsterdam, ‘Mar & Corneille’, December 2007
– Limburgs Museum, Venlo, Limburgia Exotica, 1 December 2007 – 10 February 2008

Taxatie
€ 5.000 - 8.000
€ 13.000