100

(Liège 1922 – Paris 2010)
Cockcrow (Cockcrow)
Signed and dated 47 lower right
Gouache and Indian ink on paper, 23.5 x 16.3 cm
Provenance:
– C. Küssel, Corneille, The Hungarian Adventure, 1947, Galerie Elisabeth den Bieman de Haas, Amsterdam, 2002, p. 60 (ill.)
– Exhibition catalogue, Corneille is Back, Szépművészeti Múzeum, Budapest, p.17 (ill.)
– Maison des Arts, Tunis, Corneille, Un Oiseau Précoce, 10 – 30 October 1998
– Cobra Museum, Amstelveen, Corneille, the Hungarian adventure 11 January – 17 March 2002
– Szépművészeti Múzeum, Budapest, Corneille Visszatér (Corneille is back), May 16 – September 1, 2002
– Museum Jan van der Togt, Amstelveen, The two great loves of Elisabeth den Bieman de Haas: Corneille & Mar, 13 December 2015 – 24 January 2016
– Stedelijk Museum Schiedam, Corneille, His World, September 22, 2018 to February 3, 2019

€ 3.000 - 5.000
Result
€ 9.100