511 – A Collector’s Choice: Zilver, juwelen, horloges, klokken, aziatica, porselein, aardewerk, meubels & sculpturen

18 november 2019

Deze veiling is tot stand gekomen door een aantal voorname collecties, aangevuld met losse inzendingen van particuliere verzamelaars, waardoor de catalogus een prachtig aanbod biedt voor elke collectioneur.

De catalogus gaat van start met een uitgebreide collectie zilveren objecten, variërend van een paar zilveren sauskommen door Isacq Samuel Busard uit 1735 (taxatie lot 10 € 8.000 – 12.000) tot een paar vroeg 20ste eeuw zilveren kandelaren door Georg Jensen (taxatie lot 5 € 5.000 – 8.000).

Opvallend is het grote aantal juwelen dat is opgenomen in deze veiling, waarvan vele gezet met diamant, zoals de zeldzame platina en gele diamanten ring door Tiffany & Co (taxatie lot 58 € 10.000 – 15.000). Voor de verzamelaar van losse edelstenen is een collectie van 31 saffieren en spinellen opgenomen.
Ook de heren kunnen hun hart ophalen aan de bijzondere horloges, waarvan het 18 karaat gouden Patek Philippe Gondolo polshorloge meteen in het oog springt (taxatie lot 127 € 10.000 – 20.000). Naast diverse Patek Philippe horloges, zijn ook merken als Rolex, Cartier, Van Cleef & Arpels, Bucherer, Jaeger-LeCoultre en Chopard vertegenwoordigd.

De catalogus leidt u verder via een collectie klokken, afkomstig van de 18e tot 20ste eeuw, naar een arsenaal aan internationale meubels. Absoluut museaal te noemen, is het vroeg 18e eeuwse Louis XIV Mazarin bureau, ingelegd met walnoot-, olijven- en vruchtenhout (taxatie lot 201 € 10.000 – 15.000), daarnaast vindt u vele meubels van later datum met verguld beslag, lakwerk, parqueterie en marqueterie, alsook in Boulle-stijl.

Onder het porselein treft u prachtige uitgebreide serviezen van Europese makelij tot het internationaal zeer gezochte Chinese porselein. Naast de grote aantallen blauwwit porselein, is ook het ‘famille rose’ en ‘famille verte’ goed vertegenwoordigd, waarbij het verfijnde ‘fishermen’ bord u zeker op zal vallen (taxatie lot 321 € 4.500 – 5.500).

Voor de liefhebber van Aziatische verzamelobjecten is een uitgebreid katern van netsuke, snuifflesjes, jade, meubels, lakwerk en schilderingen. De veiling wordt afgesloten met etnografica, waarbij het laatste lot een zeldzame houten Adu Zatua voorouderfiguur uit Zuid-Nias betreft (taxatie lot 455 € 4.000 – 6.000).

73
An 18 carat white gold, diamond and sapphire three stone ring
Centred by a cushion-cut sapphire measuring approx. 11.50 mm x 9.70 mm, flanked by two trillion-cut diamonds measuring 5.70 x 4.50 mm.

Taxatie € 5.000 - 8.000

74
An 18 carat gold and diamond Piaget ring
Centred with an interchangeable boule-set brilliant-cut diamond and an optional cultivé pearl centre piece and diamond surmount, signed and hallmarked Piaget 750, with fitted case.

Taxatie € 1.500 - 2.000

Resultaat € 1.000

75
An 18 carat gold and diamond ring
Centred by a brilliant-cut diamond weighing 2.05 ct, with an HRD grading report numbered 180000177193 stating that the colour is M and the clarity is SI1, the central diamond surrounded by 11 diamonds.

Taxatie € 3.000 - 5.000

Resultaat € 4.500

76
An 18 carat gold, sapphire and diamond ring
Centred by a natural yellow sapphire and surrounded by brilliant and princess-cut diamonds, signed Steltman and with maker's marks.

Taxatie € 1.500 - 2.000

Resultaat € 1.800

77
A 14 carat gold and diamond ring
Centred by a pair of trillion-cut diamonds surrounded by five rows of brilliant and baguette-cut diamonds, indistinct maker’s marks.

Taxatie € 1.500 - 2.000

Resultaat € 1.000

78
A gold, ruby and diamond ring
Set with an old European-cut diamond and a natural oval mixed-cut ruby in white gold claw setting on yellow gold band, with a NEL certificate stating that the ruby is natural and heat treatment was observed with moderate residue in fissures, numbered E185

Taxatie € 4.000 - 6.000

Resultaat € 3.250

79
Centred by a natural sapphire measuring 8.58 x 6.58 mm, surrounded by 12 modern brilliant-cut diamonds.

Taxatie € 1.000 - 1.500

Resultaat € 850

80
An 18 carat gold and diamond cross-over ring
Designed as a white and yellow yin-and-yang ring, pavé-set with modern brilliant-cut diamonds.

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat € 600

81
An 18 carat yellow and white gold and diamond ring
V-shaped design set with 7 modern brilliant-cut diamonds.

Taxatie € 1.000 - 1.500

Resultaat € 1.000

82
A pair of sapphire, ruby, emerald and diamond ear clips
Comprised of a detachable segment, pavé-set with brilliant-cut diamonds and cabochon-cut emerald, ruby and sapphires, in fitted case.

Taxatie € 1.500 - 2.000

Resultaat € 1.600

83
A pair of 14 carat white and rose gold and diamond cluster earrings
Each centred by a round brilliant-cut diamond, weighing ca. 0.25 ct, within a double diamond surround comprised of rose and white gold respectively.

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat € 1.100

84
A pair of 18 carat gold and rock crystal Sabbadini ear clips
Carved rock crystal of chequered design and set in between golden torsade border, signed Sabbadini, maker’s marks and Italy 750.

Taxatie € 2.000 - 3.000

85
A pair of 14 carat white and yellow gold and diamond ear clips
White and yellow gold, pave-set with modern brilliant-cut diamonds.

Taxatie € 650 - 850

Resultaat € 600

86
A pair of 18 carat rose gold, angel skin coral and diamond ear pendants
Two round angel skin coral cabochons with diamond surround, terminating in a matching pear drop angel skin coral cabochon.

Taxatie € 2.500 - 3.500

87
A pair of 18 carat white gold feather earrings
Designed as a loose hanging feather segments each set with modern brilliant-cut diamonds.

Taxatie € 3.000 - 4.000

Resultaat € 2.650

88
A pair of 18 carat gold and diamond ear clips
Designed as three pear-drop segments pave-set with modern brilliant-cut diamonds and decorated with a corded border.

Taxatie € 850 - 950

Resultaat € 750

89
A pair of 18 carat yellow and white gold and diamond earrings
Of foliate design terminating in four ascending clusters, set with fancy yellow diamonds.

Taxatie € 1.400 - 1.800

90
A 14 carat white gold and diamond line bracelet
Designed as a linked bracelet set with 71 modern brilliant-cut diamonds.

Taxatie € 700 - 900

Resultaat € 700

91
An 18 carat white gold and diamond line bracelet
Designed as a collet linked bracelet, set with 41 modern brilliant-cut diamonds.

Taxatie € 1.000 - 1.500

Resultaat € 1.000

92
A 14 carat gold and diamond line bracelet
Set with 49 modern brilliant-cut diamonds.

Taxatie € 1.000 - 1.500

Resultaat € 1.300

93
An 18 carat rose gold and diamond bracelet
Designed as eight links decorated with a screw in the centre flanked by two modern brilliant-cut diamonds, indistinct maker’s marks.

Taxatie € 1.500 - 2.000

94
An 18 carat yellow and white gold and diamond bracelet
Bracelet of foliate design, collet-set with 70 brilliant-cut diamonds.

Taxatie € 3.000 - 4.000

Resultaat € 3.000

95
An 18 carat gold necklace and bracelet suite
Designed as woven flexible rope terminating in a solid round barrel clasp.

Taxatie € 2.200 - 2.800

Resultaat € 2.250

96
An Indian silver, diamond and turquoise necklace
Designed as 16 hinged segments of foliate design, each set with turquoise cabochons, below 4 smaller round-cut diamonds set in silver, the reverse with an openwork design, strung on a silk cord, attached to a clasp matching the design.

Taxatie € 1.200 - 1.500

Resultaat € 3.200

97
An 18 carat gold and diamond necklace and bracelet suite
Necklace designed as 21 loose segments, the front set with beads of chrysoprase, amethyst and modern brilliant-cut diamonds, with a matching bracelet designed as ten segments randomly set with beads of chrysoprase, amethyst and modern brilliant-cut diamon

Taxatie € 4.500 - 5.500

Resultaat € 4.500

98
A natural blue oval mixed-cut sapphire weighing 2.13. ct
With a sealed IGI certificate stating that the sapphire weighs 2.13 ct, the suggested origin is Sri Lanka and evidence of heat treatment has been observed, report no. 361969083.

Taxatie € 1.000 - 1.500

99
A natural blue oval mixed-cut sapphire weighing 3.04 ct
With a sealed IGI certificate stating that the sapphire weighs 3.04 ct, the suggested origin is Sri Lanka and no evidence of heat treatment has been observed, report no. 361969086.

Taxatie € 1.000 - 1.500

Resultaat € 900

100
A natural blue oval mixed-cut sapphire weighing 2.66 ct
With a sealed IGI certificate stating that the sapphire weighs 2.66 ct, the suggested origin is Madagascar, report no. 361969089.

Taxatie € 1.500 - 2.500

Resultaat € 1.200

101
A natural blue oval mixed-cut sapphire weighing 4.07 ct
With a sealed IGI certificate stating that the sapphire weighs 4.07 ct and the suggested origin is Sri Lanka, report no. 361969092.

Taxatie € 2.500 - 3.500

102
An oval mixed-cut blue sapphire weighing 7.16 ct
With a IGI gem lab certificate stating that no indications of heat treatment where found and the suggested origin is Sri Lanka.

Taxatie € 7.000 - 9.000

103
A natural blue mixed cushion-cut sapphire weighing 5.28 ct
With a sealed IGI certificate stating that the sapphire weighs 5.28 ct, the suggested origin is Sri Lanka and heat treatment has been observed, report no. 361969087.

Taxatie € 1.500 - 2.500

Resultaat € 1.800

104
A collection of four natural blue sapphires
Comprising an oval-cut sapphire stated to weigh 1,08 ct; a round-cut sapphire stated to weigh 2.17 ct; a cushion-cut sapphire stated to weigh 1.18 ct; and a square cushion-cut sapphire weighing 1.14 ct.

Taxatie € 600 - 800

105
A natural yellow mixed cushion-cut sapphire weighing 5.69 ct
With a NEL certificate stating that the sapphire shows no indications of heat treatment, report no. E17920.

Taxatie € 1.500 - 2.500

106
Two oval mixed-cut sapphires weighing 11.55 ct and 31.25 ct
The larger sapphire with NEL laboratory report E17093 stating that it is untreated and the suggested origin is Sri Lanka.

Taxatie € 800 - 1.200

Resultaat € 800

107
A natural yellow radiant-cut sapphire weighing 3.24 ct
Provenance:

Taxatie € 800 - 1.200

Resultaat € 650

108
A natural pink mixed oval-cut sapphire weighing 5.86 ct
With a CISGEM certificate numbered 6421, stating that the sapphire is natural and no indications of heat treatment were observed.

Taxatie € 1.000 - 1.500

Resultaat € 900