505 – The Asian Art Sale including the collection of Drs. Koos de Jong – Part One

Datum 4 november 2018

Op maandag 5 november zal het nieuwe veilingseizoen van start gaan met deze gespecialiseerde veiling Aziatica. De catalogus bevat 339 lots afkomstig van diverse Europese verzamelaars, bestaande uit porselein, aardewerk, snijwerken, netsuke, scrolls, snuifflesjes, zilveren objecten, bronzen, sculpturen en meubels.

Deze veiling presenteert het eerste deel van de privécollectie van kunsthistoricus en voormalig museumdirecteur drs. Koos de Jong, die zich vanaf het begin van de jaren 1970 toelegde op het verzamelen van vroeg Chinees keramiek en sculptuur (5000 v.Chr. tot 1424 n.Chr.). Deze objecten zijn alle van absolute museumkwaliteit.
Een van de hoogtepunten uit de collectie is lot 40, een indrukwekkende conisch gevormde Jizhou-type kom uit de Song-periode. De binnenzijde is in goudluster gesierd met een gedicht van de beroemde filosoof en dichter Zhu Xi (1130-1200). Deze wordt u aangeboden met een taxatie van € 45.000 – 60.000.

FILM: Lot 40

Naast diverse keramieken objecten, bevat deze sectie ook twee exceptionele sculpturen. De eerste, lot 17, betreft een belangrijke en zeer zeldzame gouden Xiongu versiering van een hoofddeksel in de vorm van een mythologisch wezen, daterend uit de Chinese Periode van Strijdende Staten (5e-3e eeuw v.Chr.). Deze is uitgevoerd in de vorm van een hert met een bijzonder krullend gewei eindigend in vogelkoppen, waarvan een vergelijkbaar exemplaar zich bevindt in de collectie van het Historisch Museum Shaanxi. Dit luxe object werd hoogstwaarschijnlijk geproduceerd door Chinese ambachtslieden voor de Skythen of Ukok, nomaden die aan de Noordwestelijk grens leefden. Taxatie € 50.000 – 75.000.
Het cover lot van deze catalogus betreft een belangrijk Chinees verguld bronzen tijger, daterend van de Periode van de Strijdende Staten of de vroege Han dynastie. Ondanks het feit dat de functie van dit object nog onder discussie staat, vermoed men dat deze werden gebruikt in de tombes als gewicht voor lijkwaden. Vergelijkbare objecten komen slechts zelden op de markt, taxatie voor deze is € 70.000 – 90.000.

FILM: HIGHLIGHTS OF THE COLLECTION – Een interview met Drs. Koos de Jong

Naast deze collectie, bevat de veiling een diversiteit aan andere objecten, waaronder een grote selectie kraakporselein, Blanc de Chine en Chine de commande.
Lot 78 betreft een Chinese Transition blauwwitte kom afkomstig uit de 17e eeuw en is gedecoreerd met een paviljoen in een rivierlandschap, figuren, huizen en bloemen. Met een diameter van ruim 35 cm en de verfijnde decoratie is dit een buitengewoon aantrekkelijk object. Taxatie € 3.000 – 5.000.
Meer dan een eeuw jonger, is de blauwwitte kom versierd met de veel gezochte decoratie van dansende en musicerende jongens, daterend van de Yongzheng periode. Taxatie voor lot 110 is € 3.000 – 5.000.
Lot 198 komt uit de latere Guangxu periode en is een echte eye-catcher door de diepblauwe glazuur en het verguldsel in de vorm van een draak en vlammende parel. Afkomstig uit een Italiaanse privé collectie, wordt deze u nu aangeboden met een taxatie van € 8.000 – 12.000.

Voor de verzamelaars van snuifflesjes, bevat deze veiling een zeer verfijnde collectie, waarvan lot 228 meteen in het oog springt. Deze snuiffles, gemaakt in de Imperial Palace workshop, is gedecoreerd met een kleurrijk Chinees gedicht en draagt het merkteken en de periode van de Qianlong keizer. De taxatie van deze amethist-gekleurd glazen fles met groen jadeiete stop heeft een taxatie van € 3.000 – 5.000.

De diverse meubels bevatten een zeldzame set van twee Chinese huanghuali hoefijzer armstoelen met bijbehorend tafeltje. Dit kostbare rozenhout dankt zijn exclusiviteit aan de gevlamde nerven en warme kleur. Taxatie van lot 244 is € 4.000 – 6.000.

Ook bevat deze catalogus de collectie Japanse rolschilderingen van de gerenommeerde papier restaurator Peter Poldervaart. Lot 259 bestaat uit vier Japanse kamerscherm schilderingen met voorstellingen van geleerden in een bergachtig rivierlandschap door Soga Shohaku (1730-1781). Deze vier waren ooit eigendom van de wereldberoemde architect Frank Lloyd Wright, die reeds sinds het begin van de 20ste eeuw Japanse schermen in zijn interieurontwerpen gebruikte. Taxatie € 4.000 – 8.000.

De Japanse netsuke in deze veiling zijn immer gewilde verzamelobjecten vanwege hun verfijnde snijwerk en opvallende verbeeldingen. De taxaties voor deze lots variëren van € 500 – 1.200.
Na de overige Japanse objecten, sluit de catalogus af met een selectie van culturele objecten afkomstig uit Tibet, Birma, Nepal, Thailand en India. Het laatste lot bestaat uit een uitzonderlijke Indiase bronzen figuur van Vishnu, daterend van de 18e of 19e eeuw. Met een hoogte van meer dan 50 cm en een indrukwekkende herkomst, wordt dit lot 339 u aangeboden met een taxatie van € 2.500 – 3.500.

Uiteraard is het bovenstaande slechts een greep uit het gehele aanbod. Wij nodigen u dan ook uit de online catalogus hier te bekijken.

Wij hopen u te mogen verwelkomen op kijkdagen en veiling!

Wij attenderen wij u hier graag op de verschillende mogelijkheden van deelname aan de veiling, ook indien u niet aanwezig kunt zijn.

Eventuele gebreken of restauraties van de aangeboden lots staan niet beschreven. Indien u meer informatie wenst over de staat van een object, verzoeken wij u contact met ons op te nemen of een conditierapport aan te vragen.

Deze veiling is gesloten.

290
A large Japanese ivory netsuke carved in the form of a kirin
Seated on his haunches and roaring with his head upturned, with inlaid eyes. Signed Kangyoku.

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat € 1.100

291
A collection of three Japanese netsuke
Comprising an ivory monkey grabbing its own tail, with inlaid eyes, signed; a bone recumbent ox and two rabbits playing, ivory with inlaid eyes, signed.

Taxatie € 600 - 1.000

Resultaat € 600

292
A collection of seven Japanese ivory netsuke
Comprising a horse; a playful monkey; a tiger; a mouse on a fan; two horses circling around one another; a sperm whale with squid and a curled up snake.

Taxatie € 500 - 800

Resultaat € 1.300

293
A collection of four Japanese ivory netsuke
Comprising a finely carved Handaka, with the dragon living in his alms bowl; a Daikoku with three Oni on his hammer, signed Gyoku-san; a Hotei with two karako on its sack; and a group of two deities holding a hibachi teased by Oni, signed Kyokuga.

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat € 1.400

294
A collection of three Japanese ivory netsuke and an okimono
Comprising Ebisu riding a fish depicted as karako, signed Shugetsu; Hotei in karakusa robe dancing with his sack; a group of karako playing drum and performing a dragon dance; and an okimono depicting Hotei with karako, with inscription long live prosperi

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat € 2.600

295
A collection of five Japanese ivory netsuke
Comprising a woman breastfeeding her child whilst being tormented by monkeys, signed Shogetsu; a group of brawling men with robes inlaid with abalone and mother-of-pearl; Ikkoku sennin carrying princess Sendabujin on his back, signed Hokō; a karoko perfor

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat € 2.600

296
A collection of seven Japanese ivory manju netsuke
Comprising a manju with a deity against a stylised chrysanthemum background, signed Hō-Shinsei; a manju with openwork chrysanthemum carving, signed; a manju with peonies and Shishi lion meaning luck and abundance, signed Gyoku-San; a manju depicting a fig

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat € 2.600

297
A collection of six Japanese netsuke
Comprising a kagamibuta, signed Shomin; a kagamibuta signed Shu-min; an ivory netsuke in the form of a box with inlay depicting a bird near a branch with berries; a lacquer netsuke in the form of a natsume; an openwork netsuke in the form of a drum; and o

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat € 3.000

298
A collection of five Japanese ivory netsuke
Comprising one of the Seven Lucky Gods Fukurokuju, signed Tomoichi; a Hyottoko mask; a group with two Oni catching Shoki under a robe; an ornament of shells; and one depicting a bundle of rats.

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat € 1.300

299
A collection of four Japanese ivory netsuke
Comprising an apparition with a rat on its back, keeping a rat trap closed, signed Okuda; an Oni polishing the third eye of a mask with inlaid eyes, signed Sōroku; an Oni playing drums or thunder god Ru; and one sake drinking Oni with tokkuri.

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat € 1.200

300
A collection of seven Japanese ivory netsuke
Comprising a kagamibuta with silver disk with a dragon; a kagamibuta with silver disk with two dragons; a manju, openwork and with coloured metal Shinto priest; a mask; a hand; a square bundle of flowers and a peony with metal eyelet.

Taxatie € 600 - 1.000

Resultaat € 2.400

301
A collection of five Japanese netsuke
One carved in the form of an old man riding a horse, signed Kugetsu; one in the form of a Niō being carved by two artisans, signed Masahiro; one as Guan Yu; one in the form of Shoki trampling an Oni; and one as a figure drawing a sword, with an evil spiri

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat € 4.200

302
A Japanese Arita blue and white beer mug with metal cover
Decorated with three panels enclosing birds among flowering branches, figures with a parasol on a landscape and birds in a river landscape, on a karakusa scroll.

Taxatie € 800 - 1.200

Resultaat € 800

303
A Japanese Arita blue and white beer mug with metal cover
The pear-shaped jug decorated with panels enclosing birds among flowering branches, figures in a mountainous landscape and a river landscape, on a ground of karakusa scroll.

Taxatie € 600 - 1.000

Resultaat € 480

304
Two Japanese Arita blue and white jugs
Each modelled with bulbous body and variously painted with figures in a river landscape, the cylindrical neck decorated with upright stylised flowers, applied with C-shaped handle.

Taxatie € 800 - 1.200

Resultaat € 950

305
A Japanese Arita blue and white ‘kraak’-style dish
Decorated to the central cartouche with a flower-vase, surrounded at the rim by panels enclosing flowers and antiquities.

Taxatie € 500 - 1.000

Resultaat € 480

306
A Japanese Arita blue and white ‘V.O.C.’ dish
Painted to the central roundel with the V.O.C. monogram, surrounded by two ho-o birds (phoenix) among pomegranate and camellia, the border panels at the rim enclosing bamboo and peony.

Taxatie € 1.500 - 2.000

Resultaat € 5.000

307
A Japanese Satsuma plate
Decorated in coloured enamels and gilt with numerous figures in a landscape.

Taxatie € 400 - 600

Resultaat € 400

308
Two Japanese Imari shaving basins
One painted with a vase enclosing peony, the other with sprays of prunus.

Taxatie € 700 - 900

Resultaat -

309
Two Japanese Kutani sculptures
One modelled in the shape of an owl seated on a tree trunk and the other shaped as a parrot.

Taxatie € 500 - 700

Resultaat € 550

310
A Japanese Imari figure of a bijin
The elegant lady modelled in standing position wearing elaborately decorated kimono, her hair with a high topknot.

Taxatie € 1.000 - 1.500

Resultaat € 1.000

311
A Japanese Imari trumpet vase
Decorated with panels enclosing jardinières, on various floral grounds.

Taxatie € 600 - 1.000

Resultaat -

312
A pair of Japanese Imari chargers
Each decorated to the centre with a shishi lion and a brocade ball, surrounded by shaped panels enclosing carp among waves, a phoenix and a pheasant.

Taxatie € 700 - 900

Resultaat -

313
A kakiemon-style whistle
Shaped as a reclining boy.

Taxatie € 400 - 600

Resultaat -

314
A Japanese kakiemon box and cover
The lobed box decorated in iron-red, overglaze blue, green and iron-red enamels and gilt with cherry branches in a rocky garden, the slightly domed cover similarly decorated.

Taxatie € 1.000 - 1.500

Resultaat -

315
Two Japanese Namban iron tsuba
One oval and one sendai shape tsubawith raised rim and decorated in relief with rain dragons and pseudo-Latin letters, with gold nunome.

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat -

316
Two Japanese iron tsuba and two metal clasps
Comprising an oval tsuba openworked with a foreigner on horseback, signed 'Shigesada'; a tsuba of mokkô shape decorated in relief with a dog and hagi in relief with gold details; and two menuki, one shaped as a reclining tenaga and the other of copper and

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat -

317
A brass Japanese lantern
The six sides openworked with scrolls surmounted by a leaf-shaped top supporting the domed cover.

Taxatie € 500 - 700

Resultaat -

318
A Japanese silver coffee-pot
The octagonal pot surmounted by a slightly domed cover, with ivory handle.

Taxatie € 500 - 700

Resultaat € 700

319
Two Japanese ‘Boy’s Day’ miniature samurai suits of armour
One larger and one smaller, both in gold lacquer, comprising kabuto with demon mask, the cuirass threaded in gold with sleeves and kawara haidate and shoes. Both in a wooden armour box and on a stand.

Taxatie € 3.000 - 5.000

Resultaat -

320
An East-Tibetan Thanka
Depicting the lokapala Kubera, standing on a rock, an adorant in front, the right hand holding a parasol, the left the mangouste, wearing elaborate armour, boots, scarf, behind his head a flaming aureole, below his name with dBu-can script. Framed and gla

Taxatie € 2.000 - 3.000

Resultaat € 12.000

321
A Thanka of the Buddha Amitabha
Amitabha depicted in Sukhavati, the Western paradise. In gilded wooden and glazed frame.

Taxatie € 600 - 1.000

Resultaat -

322
An illustrated folio from a Safavid Shahnaa (book of kings), a scene from the Ragamala series: Hindol Raga Bundi and an Indian erotic miniature
A hero lies on the ground struck by an arrow shot by another soldier, their two horses watching, with four columns of nasata'liq text above and below, the reverse with text arranged in four columns, in gouache on paper, heightened with gilt. The Ragamala

Taxatie € 600 - 1.000

Resultaat -

323
A large Thai wooden model of a Naga
With remains of the original decoration, mounted on a base.

Taxatie € 600 - 1.000

Resultaat € 800

324
An Indian polychrome-painted wood sculpture of a lady
Modelled in standing position wearing a dotted sari.

Taxatie € 500 - 700

Resultaat € 700

325
A Nepalese wooden mask and a Cambodian bronze lingam
The polychrome-painted mask carved with bulging eyes and open mouth; the lingam cast with a head.

Taxatie € 500 - 800

Resultaat € 300