505 – The Asian Art Sale including the collection of Drs. Koos de Jong – Part One

Datum 4 november 2018

Op maandag 5 november zal het nieuwe veilingseizoen van start gaan met deze gespecialiseerde veiling Aziatica. De catalogus bevat 339 lots afkomstig van diverse Europese verzamelaars, bestaande uit porselein, aardewerk, snijwerken, netsuke, scrolls, snuifflesjes, zilveren objecten, bronzen, sculpturen en meubels.

Deze veiling presenteert het eerste deel van de privécollectie van kunsthistoricus en voormalig museumdirecteur drs. Koos de Jong, die zich vanaf het begin van de jaren 1970 toelegde op het verzamelen van vroeg Chinees keramiek en sculptuur (5000 v.Chr. tot 1424 n.Chr.). Deze objecten zijn alle van absolute museumkwaliteit.
Een van de hoogtepunten uit de collectie is lot 40, een indrukwekkende conisch gevormde Jizhou-type kom uit de Song-periode. De binnenzijde is in goudluster gesierd met een gedicht van de beroemde filosoof en dichter Zhu Xi (1130-1200). Deze wordt u aangeboden met een taxatie van € 45.000 – 60.000.

FILM: Lot 40

Naast diverse keramieken objecten, bevat deze sectie ook twee exceptionele sculpturen. De eerste, lot 17, betreft een belangrijke en zeer zeldzame gouden Xiongu versiering van een hoofddeksel in de vorm van een mythologisch wezen, daterend uit de Chinese Periode van Strijdende Staten (5e-3e eeuw v.Chr.). Deze is uitgevoerd in de vorm van een hert met een bijzonder krullend gewei eindigend in vogelkoppen, waarvan een vergelijkbaar exemplaar zich bevindt in de collectie van het Historisch Museum Shaanxi. Dit luxe object werd hoogstwaarschijnlijk geproduceerd door Chinese ambachtslieden voor de Skythen of Ukok, nomaden die aan de Noordwestelijk grens leefden. Taxatie € 50.000 – 75.000.
Het cover lot van deze catalogus betreft een belangrijk Chinees verguld bronzen tijger, daterend van de Periode van de Strijdende Staten of de vroege Han dynastie. Ondanks het feit dat de functie van dit object nog onder discussie staat, vermoed men dat deze werden gebruikt in de tombes als gewicht voor lijkwaden. Vergelijkbare objecten komen slechts zelden op de markt, taxatie voor deze is € 70.000 – 90.000.

FILM: HIGHLIGHTS OF THE COLLECTION – Een interview met Drs. Koos de Jong

Naast deze collectie, bevat de veiling een diversiteit aan andere objecten, waaronder een grote selectie kraakporselein, Blanc de Chine en Chine de commande.
Lot 78 betreft een Chinese Transition blauwwitte kom afkomstig uit de 17e eeuw en is gedecoreerd met een paviljoen in een rivierlandschap, figuren, huizen en bloemen. Met een diameter van ruim 35 cm en de verfijnde decoratie is dit een buitengewoon aantrekkelijk object. Taxatie € 3.000 – 5.000.
Meer dan een eeuw jonger, is de blauwwitte kom versierd met de veel gezochte decoratie van dansende en musicerende jongens, daterend van de Yongzheng periode. Taxatie voor lot 110 is € 3.000 – 5.000.
Lot 198 komt uit de latere Guangxu periode en is een echte eye-catcher door de diepblauwe glazuur en het verguldsel in de vorm van een draak en vlammende parel. Afkomstig uit een Italiaanse privé collectie, wordt deze u nu aangeboden met een taxatie van € 8.000 – 12.000.

Voor de verzamelaars van snuifflesjes, bevat deze veiling een zeer verfijnde collectie, waarvan lot 228 meteen in het oog springt. Deze snuiffles, gemaakt in de Imperial Palace workshop, is gedecoreerd met een kleurrijk Chinees gedicht en draagt het merkteken en de periode van de Qianlong keizer. De taxatie van deze amethist-gekleurd glazen fles met groen jadeiete stop heeft een taxatie van € 3.000 – 5.000.

De diverse meubels bevatten een zeldzame set van twee Chinese huanghuali hoefijzer armstoelen met bijbehorend tafeltje. Dit kostbare rozenhout dankt zijn exclusiviteit aan de gevlamde nerven en warme kleur. Taxatie van lot 244 is € 4.000 – 6.000.

Ook bevat deze catalogus de collectie Japanse rolschilderingen van de gerenommeerde papier restaurator Peter Poldervaart. Lot 259 bestaat uit vier Japanse kamerscherm schilderingen met voorstellingen van geleerden in een bergachtig rivierlandschap door Soga Shohaku (1730-1781). Deze vier waren ooit eigendom van de wereldberoemde architect Frank Lloyd Wright, die reeds sinds het begin van de 20ste eeuw Japanse schermen in zijn interieurontwerpen gebruikte. Taxatie € 4.000 – 8.000.

De Japanse netsuke in deze veiling zijn immer gewilde verzamelobjecten vanwege hun verfijnde snijwerk en opvallende verbeeldingen. De taxaties voor deze lots variëren van € 500 – 1.200.
Na de overige Japanse objecten, sluit de catalogus af met een selectie van culturele objecten afkomstig uit Tibet, Birma, Nepal, Thailand en India. Het laatste lot bestaat uit een uitzonderlijke Indiase bronzen figuur van Vishnu, daterend van de 18e of 19e eeuw. Met een hoogte van meer dan 50 cm en een indrukwekkende herkomst, wordt dit lot 339 u aangeboden met een taxatie van € 2.500 – 3.500.

Uiteraard is het bovenstaande slechts een greep uit het gehele aanbod. Wij nodigen u dan ook uit de online catalogus hier te bekijken.

Wij hopen u te mogen verwelkomen op kijkdagen en veiling!

Wij attenderen wij u hier graag op de verschillende mogelijkheden van deelname aan de veiling, ook indien u niet aanwezig kunt zijn.

Eventuele gebreken of restauraties van de aangeboden lots staan niet beschreven. Indien u meer informatie wenst over de staat van een object, verzoeken wij u contact met ons op te nemen of een conditierapport aan te vragen.

Deze veiling is gesloten.

254
A pair of Japanese nanga scroll paintings ‘Views near Kyoto’ by Kawamura Bumpo
Kakejiku (vertical hanging scrolls), in ink and colour on paper, depicting a contemplating philosopher in rocky landscape and a teacher and apprentice walking towards a temple in a rocky landscape, both signed and sealed, in one wooden box.

Taxatie € 600 - 1.000

Resultaat -

255
A pair of Japanese scroll paintings by Hasegawa Gyokuho
Kakejiku (vertical hanging scroll), in ink and colour on paper, depicting a moonlit mountainous river landscape with a barge near a village, signed and sealed, in wooden box.

Taxatie € 600 - 1.000

Resultaat € 700

256
A Japanese scroll painting by Yamamoto Baiitsu
Kakejiku (vertical hanging scroll), ink and colour on paper, depicting hibiscus. Signed, dated an autumn day in the year Koin (1830) and sealed, in wooden box.

Taxatie € 600 - 1.000

Resultaat -

257
A Japanese nanga scroll painting by Hanabusa Itchō
Kakejiku (vertical hanging scroll), in ink and colour on paper, depicting a priest under a torii at the entrance of a Shinto shrine. Signed Hanabusa Itchō sho and sealed Shinkō noin, in wooden box.

Taxatie € 1.000 - 2.000

Resultaat -

258
A Japanese scroll painting by Nagazawa Rosetsu
Kakejiku (vertical hanging scroll), ink on paper, depicting a waterside with bamboo in the moonlight. With a haiku by Murase Kotei (1744-1819). Signed and sealed, in signed wooden box.

Taxatie € 1.000 - 2.000

Resultaat € 1.100

259
Four Japanese folding screen panel paintings by Soga Shohaku
All vertical in ink on paper, all depicting a mountainous river landscape with scholars, based on Shan shui painting. All bearing seal.

Taxatie € 4.000 - 8.000

Resultaat € 2.600

260
A Japanese nanga scroll painting by Kawamura Bumpo
Kakejiku (vertical hanging scrolls), in ink and colour on paper, depicting a contemplating philosopher in rocky landscape, signed and sealed, in wooden box.

Taxatie € 600 - 1.000

Resultaat -

261
A Japanese scroll painting by Nakahara Nantembo
Kakejiku (vertical hanging scroll), in ink on paper, depicting Mt. Fuji with calligraphy, signed Nachijusan NantemboToju 83 (painted while he was 83) and sealed Hakugaibutsu Toju, in signed wooden box.

Taxatie € 600 - 1.000

Resultaat € 500

262
A Japanese scroll painting by Kishi Chikudo
Kakejiku (vertical hanging scroll), in ink on paper, depicting a fisherman on a boat near a bridge, in a wide mountainous river landscape, signed and sealed, in wooden box.

Taxatie € 600 - 1.000

Resultaat € 420

263
A Japanese scroll painting of Kyoto by Hirai Baisen
Kakejiku (vertical hanging scroll), in ink and colour on paper, depicting Kamogawa river in Kyoto during winter, signed and sealed, in signed wooden box.

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat -

264
A Japanese scroll painting by Taizan
Kakejiku (vertical hanging scroll), in ink and colour on paper, depicting a tengu with his long nose, signed and sealed, in wooden box.

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat € 400

265
A Japanese scroll nanga painting by Ikeno Taiga
Kakejiku (vertical hanging scroll), in ink and colour on paper, depicting a scholar under a pine tree in rocky landscape, signed and sealed, in wooden box.

Taxatie € 600 - 1.000

Resultaat € 550

266
A scroll painting by Obaku Moku’an (Mu’an Xingtao)
Kakejiku (vertical hanging scroll), in ink on paper, depicting Hotei with his bag filled with everything you could wish for, with calligraphy haiku, signed Obaku Moku'an and sealed, in wooden box.

Taxatie € 600 - 1.000

Resultaat € 700

267
A Japanese scroll painting by Mori Tetsuzan
Kakejiku (vertical hanging scroll), ink on paper, depicting a tiger. Signed Tetsuzan and sealed Shushin, in wooden box.

Taxatie € 2.000 - 3.000

Resultaat -

268
A Japanese scroll painting by Imao Keinen
Kakejiku (vertical hanging scroll), in ink and colour on paper, depicting saru kani gassen or The Crab and the Monkey, signed and sealed, in wooden box.

Taxatie € 600 - 1.000

Resultaat € 480

269
A Japanese scroll painting by Kishi Chikudo
Kakejiku (vertical hanging scroll), in ink and colour on paper, depicting a procession of monks descending from a monastery, setting out on their daily alms round, signed Tsuchinoto hitsuji shunki(?) (painted in Spring, in the year of the sheep', [1859]),

Taxatie € 600 - 1.000

Resultaat € 420

270
A Japanese scroll painting by Mori Sosen
Kakejiku (vertical hanging scroll), ink and colour on paper, depicting frolicking Japanese macaques on a rock ledge. Signed Sosen and sealed, in signed wooden box.

Taxatie € 600 - 1.000

Resultaat € 1.600

271
A Japanese scroll painting by Hashimoto Kanetsu
Kakejiku (vertical hanging scroll), ink on paper, depicting a tiger. Signed, dated start of the summer of the year kibo (1903) and sealed, in wooden box.

Taxatie € 1.000 - 2.000

Resultaat € 1.000

272
A Japanese nanga scroll painting by Cho Gessho
Kakejiku (vertical hanging scroll), in ink and colour on paper, depicting a firewood trader walking from the forest to the city, signed Gessho and sealed Gyotei and Genkei, in wooden box.

Taxatie € 600 - 1.000

Resultaat -

273
A Japanese scroll painting ‘one stroke daruma’ by Nakahara Nantembo
Kakejiku (vertical hanging scroll), in ink on paper, depicting calligraphy and a stylized daruma watching the moon, signed Hachijugo Nantembo toju and sealed Hakugaikutsu Toju and Nantembo Hachijugo o, in wooden box.

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat € 600

274
A Japanese scroll painting by Nakahara Nantembo
Kakejiku (vertical hanging scroll), calligraphy in ink on paper, signed and sealed, in signed wooden box.

Taxatie € 600 - 1.000

Resultaat € 600

275
A collection of eight Japanese stoneware chawan and a bottle
Covered with various glazes, comprising one Raku bowl.

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat € 420

276
A collection of Japanese stoneware chawan and porcelain and lacquer teaware
The chawan covered with various glazes, comprising one inscribed bowl by Rengetsu, a Raku summer bowl, an Oribe bowl, a Raku bowl; two stoneware tea-caddies; a celadon-glazed box and cover modelled with bamboo; a black lacquer box and cover decorated in g

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat € 1.300

277
Two Japanese stone scholar’s rocks, suiseki
In natural, jagged shape, on wood stands.

Taxatie € 500 - 700

Resultaat € 320

278
Three Japanese stone scholar’s rocks, suiseki
Each of natural, jagged shape.

Taxatie € 500 - 700

Resultaat € 320

279
A scroll painting by Hashimoto Kanetsu (Guanxue Qiaoben)
Kakejiku (vertical hanging scroll), ink and colour on paper, depicting a Japanese macaque. Signed and sealed, in wooden box.

Taxatie € 600 - 1.000

Resultaat € 900

280
A collection of two Japanese print design studies, by Toyohara Kunichika, one by Yoshitora and three by Katsukawa Shuntei
The first two, by Kunichika, studies for prints with geisha, the one by Yoshitora a study for an actor as Soga no Goto, the three by Shuntei, studies for prints with a godly battle between warriors, three men by a teahouse and a scene with samurai. All in

Taxatie € 1.000 - 2.000

Resultaat € 550

281
Two Japanese ukiyo-e prints by Kunisada and Toyokuni
One rare uchiwa fan print by Kunisada Utagawa (1786-1865), depicting the portrait of an actor and one by Toyokuni Utagawa (1769-1825), depicting a posing actor in fan shaped reserve. Both framed.

Taxatie € 600 - 1.000

Resultaat € 550

282
A collection of four Japanese illustrated books by Kawamura Bumpo
Comprising of Bumpo Gafu (sketches by Bumpo), vol. I & II, 1807 & 1811, Teito Gakei Ichiran (Choice sights of the Capital), Kyoto 1809-1816 and Nagaku Bumpo Kaido Soga (Highway pictures) Osaka 1811.

Taxatie € 600 - 1.000

Resultaat € 420

283
A collection of four Japanese illustrated books
Comprising a book by Aikawa Minwa (act. 1806-1821), Manga Hyakujo (Sketchbook of One Hundred Women), Kyoto 1814, one by Cho Gessho (1772-1832), Fugyo Gasu (album of paintings by Gessho), Nagoya 1817, one by Cho Gessho, A thicket of pictures without shapes

Taxatie € 600 - 1.000

Resultaat € 420

284
Two finely painted Japanese albums
One album with 19 paintings of landscapes, flowers and birds by Kinseki and Manju amongst others, all signed and sealed. The other album, anonymous, containing 18 finely painted images of birds, landscapes, insects and mammals.

Taxatie € 600 - 1.000

Resultaat -

285
A collection of seven Japanese netsuke
One, made of wood, carved as a monkey in the form of Ashinagai; one in mother-of-pearl, in the form of a tako (squid) with inlaid eyes; one in boxwood and ivory, in the form of a sanbaso dancer; one in soapstone, in the form of a Chinese scholar; one in i

Taxatie € 500 - 700

Resultaat € 750

286
A Japanese ivory netsuke
Carved as a reclining water buffalo looking over its back and with its tail flicked over its haunches. Signed Tomokazu.

Taxatie € 800 - 1.200

Resultaat € 1.500

287
A Japanese ivory netsuke
Carved in the form of a hare with elegant long ears, raising the head, with inlaid eyes, towards the right with one paw raised. Signed Seizan.

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat € 900

288
A Japanese bone netsuke
Eleborately carved in the form of a gnarling wolve with his paw resting on a human skull. Signed Tomochika.

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat € 2.200

289
A Japanese ivory netsuke
Finely carved in the form of a bundle of four rats, with inlaid eyes. Signed Ranichi.

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat € 1.300