505 – The Asian Art Sale including the collection of Drs. Koos de Jong – Part One

4 november 2018

Op maandag 5 november zal het nieuwe veilingseizoen van start gaan met deze gespecialiseerde veiling Aziatica. De catalogus bevat 339 lots afkomstig van diverse Europese verzamelaars, bestaande uit porselein, aardewerk, snijwerken, netsuke, scrolls, snuifflesjes, zilveren objecten, bronzen, sculpturen en meubels.

Deze veiling presenteert het eerste deel van de privécollectie van kunsthistoricus en voormalig museumdirecteur drs. Koos de Jong, die zich vanaf het begin van de jaren 1970 toelegde op het verzamelen van vroeg Chinees keramiek en sculptuur (5000 v.Chr. tot 1424 n.Chr.). Deze objecten zijn alle van absolute museumkwaliteit.
Een van de hoogtepunten uit de collectie is lot 40, een indrukwekkende conisch gevormde Jizhou-type kom uit de Song-periode. De binnenzijde is in goudluster gesierd met een gedicht van de beroemde filosoof en dichter Zhu Xi (1130-1200). Deze wordt u aangeboden met een taxatie van € 45.000 – 60.000.

FILM: Lot 40

Naast diverse keramieken objecten, bevat deze sectie ook twee exceptionele sculpturen. De eerste, lot 17, betreft een belangrijke en zeer zeldzame gouden Xiongu versiering van een hoofddeksel in de vorm van een mythologisch wezen, daterend uit de Chinese Periode van Strijdende Staten (5e-3e eeuw v.Chr.). Deze is uitgevoerd in de vorm van een hert met een bijzonder krullend gewei eindigend in vogelkoppen, waarvan een vergelijkbaar exemplaar zich bevindt in de collectie van het Historisch Museum Shaanxi. Dit luxe object werd hoogstwaarschijnlijk geproduceerd door Chinese ambachtslieden voor de Skythen of Ukok, nomaden die aan de Noordwestelijk grens leefden. Taxatie € 50.000 – 75.000.
Het cover lot van deze catalogus betreft een belangrijk Chinees verguld bronzen tijger, daterend van de Periode van de Strijdende Staten of de vroege Han dynastie. Ondanks het feit dat de functie van dit object nog onder discussie staat, vermoed men dat deze werden gebruikt in de tombes als gewicht voor lijkwaden. Vergelijkbare objecten komen slechts zelden op de markt, taxatie voor deze is € 70.000 – 90.000.

FILM: HIGHLIGHTS OF THE COLLECTION – Een interview met Drs. Koos de Jong

Naast deze collectie, bevat de veiling een diversiteit aan andere objecten, waaronder een grote selectie kraakporselein, Blanc de Chine en Chine de commande.
Lot 78 betreft een Chinese Transition blauwwitte kom afkomstig uit de 17e eeuw en is gedecoreerd met een paviljoen in een rivierlandschap, figuren, huizen en bloemen. Met een diameter van ruim 35 cm en de verfijnde decoratie is dit een buitengewoon aantrekkelijk object. Taxatie € 3.000 – 5.000.
Meer dan een eeuw jonger, is de blauwwitte kom versierd met de veel gezochte decoratie van dansende en musicerende jongens, daterend van de Yongzheng periode. Taxatie voor lot 110 is € 3.000 – 5.000.
Lot 198 komt uit de latere Guangxu periode en is een echte eye-catcher door de diepblauwe glazuur en het verguldsel in de vorm van een draak en vlammende parel. Afkomstig uit een Italiaanse privé collectie, wordt deze u nu aangeboden met een taxatie van € 8.000 – 12.000.

Voor de verzamelaars van snuifflesjes, bevat deze veiling een zeer verfijnde collectie, waarvan lot 228 meteen in het oog springt. Deze snuiffles, gemaakt in de Imperial Palace workshop, is gedecoreerd met een kleurrijk Chinees gedicht en draagt het merkteken en de periode van de Qianlong keizer. De taxatie van deze amethist-gekleurd glazen fles met groen jadeiete stop heeft een taxatie van € 3.000 – 5.000.

De diverse meubels bevatten een zeldzame set van twee Chinese huanghuali hoefijzer armstoelen met bijbehorend tafeltje. Dit kostbare rozenhout dankt zijn exclusiviteit aan de gevlamde nerven en warme kleur. Taxatie van lot 244 is € 4.000 – 6.000.

Ook bevat deze catalogus de collectie Japanse rolschilderingen van de gerenommeerde papier restaurator Peter Poldervaart. Lot 259 bestaat uit vier Japanse kamerscherm schilderingen met voorstellingen van geleerden in een bergachtig rivierlandschap door Soga Shohaku (1730-1781). Deze vier waren ooit eigendom van de wereldberoemde architect Frank Lloyd Wright, die reeds sinds het begin van de 20ste eeuw Japanse schermen in zijn interieurontwerpen gebruikte. Taxatie € 4.000 – 8.000.

De Japanse netsuke in deze veiling zijn immer gewilde verzamelobjecten vanwege hun verfijnde snijwerk en opvallende verbeeldingen. De taxaties voor deze lots variëren van € 500 – 1.200.
Na de overige Japanse objecten, sluit de catalogus af met een selectie van culturele objecten afkomstig uit Tibet, Birma, Nepal, Thailand en India. Het laatste lot bestaat uit een uitzonderlijke Indiase bronzen figuur van Vishnu, daterend van de 18e of 19e eeuw. Met een hoogte van meer dan 50 cm en een indrukwekkende herkomst, wordt dit lot 339 u aangeboden met een taxatie van € 2.500 – 3.500.

Uiteraard is het bovenstaande slechts een greep uit het gehele aanbod. Wij nodigen u dan ook uit de online catalogus hier te bekijken.

Wij hopen u te mogen verwelkomen op kijkdagen en veiling!

Wij attenderen wij u hier graag op de verschillende mogelijkheden van deelname aan de veiling, ook indien u niet aanwezig kunt zijn.

Eventuele gebreken of restauraties van de aangeboden lots staan niet beschreven. Indien u meer informatie wenst over de staat van een object, verzoeken wij u contact met ons op te nemen of een conditierapport aan te vragen.

Deze veiling is gesloten.

146
A collection of Chinese blue and white plates
Comprising a plate decorated with a flower-basket; a set of three deep saucer dishes painted with flower-shaped panels on a washed-blue ground; a set of three floral plates; two various plates painted with antiquities; and a pair of 'kraak'-style plates.

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat € 600

147
A collection Chinese blue and white and Imari porcelain
Comprising a set of six Chinese verte-Imari plates, decorated in underglaze blue, iron-red and famille verte enamels and gilt with antiquities and flowers; a ribbed teapot and cover decorated with river landscapes; a ribbed Imari teapot and cover decorate

Taxatie € 750 - 1.000

Resultaat € 1.200

148
A pair of Chinese blue and white salts
Modelled after a European silver prototype, the oviform octagonal salts decorated with figures in a landscape, the feet with a composite band of butterflies and flowers.

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat € 1.300

149
A pair of Chinese blue and white brush rests
Each with shaped tops and decorated to each side with an elongated dragon.

Taxatie € 500 - 700

Resultaat -

150
A pair of Chinese blue and white covered bowls
Decorated with scrolling peonies, the rims with metal mount, with four-character marks on both the bowl and cover.

Taxatie € 500 - 800

Resultaat € 420

151
A pair of Chinese export blue and white candlesticks
Each modelled after a European silver prototype, with rounded bases and baluster stem, decorated with river landscapes and flowers.

Taxatie € 600 - 1.000

Resultaat -

152
A Chinese famille rose dish
Decorated with a courtier standing in a garden below a terrace with two elegant ladies, the rim with a floral border.

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat € 550

153
A Chinese famille rose ‘peach and bat’ dish
The dish modelled with rounded sides, decorated with a stem of fruit-bearing peach growing in a garden with lingzhi fungus, five bats hovering above.

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat € 400

154
A large Chinese famille rose rectangular ‘cockerel’ tile
Enamelled with a large cockerel presiding over a hen with her four chicks, in a rocky garden with bamboo and peony.

Taxatie € 800 - 1.200

Resultaat € 600

155
A Chinese polychrome-decorated ‘water buffalo’ tile panel
The rectangular panel painted with water buffalo in a garden below a pine tree, with seal mark and inscribed.

Taxatie € 1.000 - 1.500

Resultaat -

156
A Chinese export tureen, cover and stand
Modelled after a Rouen faience example after a silver shape, the cover with a turquoise-glazed snake handle, painted in iron-red enamels and gilt with peonies within floral borders.

Taxatie € 2.000 - 4.000

Resultaat -

157
A Chinese rose-Imari armorial ‘Provinces’ shaving bowl
Painted with a central coat-of-arms surmounted by a coronet and bearing the inscription Zeelandt, flanked by large peony blooms and butterflies, the wide rim with foliage and the top pierced for hanging.

Taxatie € 3.000 - 5.000

Resultaat € 3.000

158
A Chinese Imari openworked cup and stand
The sides openworked with chrysanthemum-heads and cartouches within a trellis-pattern, revealing the blue and white and gilt-decorated body below.

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat -

159
A Chinese export famille verte oil and vinegar set
Modelled after a European silver prototype, the oval bulbous sides raised on four mask-and-paw feet, decorated with floral panels on a floral ground, with two apertures for flasks and two smaller apertures for the stoppers.

Taxatie € 1.000 - 1.500

Resultaat -

160
A large Chinese famille rose bowl
The exterior decorated with antiquities, a dish with the sanduo and peony, the interior with flowers.

Taxatie € 750 - 1.000

Resultaat € 750

161
A Chinese famille rose shaped dish
Decorated to the central panel with peonies in a jardinière and lingzhi fungus, the shaped border with large peach on a prunus and cracked-ice ground.

Taxatie € 900 - 1.100

Resultaat € 900

162
Three Chinese famille rose and famille verte dishes
Comprising a verte-Imari dish moulded with lobed sides and decorated with sea-creatures surrounded by various panels of flowers and antiquities; a famille rose dish painted with two peacocks confronting a frog; and a famille rose dish with large chrysanth

Taxatie € 1.000 - 1.500

Resultaat € 1.000

163
A pair of Chinese famille rose models of phoenixes and a near pair of famille rose vases
The phoenixes modelled in mirror image standing on an openwork base, brightly painted in pink, yellow, green, blue and red enamels; and a near pair of pear-shaped vases enamelled with elegant ladies surrounded by boys in a fenced garden.

Taxatie € 800 - 1.200

Resultaat € 600

164
Three sets of Chinese famille rose cups and saucers and a pair of cups
Comprising a tea bowl and saucer finely enamelled with jays perched on branches of peony in a gilt scroll border; a coffee-cup and saucer decorated with jays within a diaper-pattern border; a tea bowl and saucer decorated with butterflies among chrysanthe

Taxatie € 800 - 1.200

Resultaat € 1.800

165
A set of four Chinese famille rose ‘figural’ cups and saucers
Each delicately decorated with an elegant lady holding a double-gourd spilling fruit and a boy in a landscape, the rims with birds and pseudo coats-of-arms and monograms.

Taxatie € 500 - 800

Resultaat € 1.300

166
A Chinese export armorial charger
Decorated in famille rose enamels and gilt with the impaled coat-of-arms of possibly Van Hatten, surrounded by grisaille panels of birds and landscapes.

Taxatie € 1.500 - 2.000

Resultaat € 1.500

167
A Chinese export famille rose plate
Decorated with Apollo playing his lyre, seated half-dressed beside a muse in a field with trees in the background, the rim with sprays of chrysanthemum and peony.

Taxatie € 1.500 - 2.000

Resultaat -

168
A pair of Chinese famille rose teapots with covers
Each teapot and cover lobed and decorated with peonies within black outlined reserves, surrounded by diaper pattern.

Taxatie € 500 - 800

Resultaat € 500

169
A Chinese iron-red and gilt-decorated ‘passing of the state’s exam’ cup and saucer
The flower-shaped cup and saucer finely decorated with a boy seated on a water buffalo while flying his kite.

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat € 550

170
A Chinese famille rose milk-jug and cover and a cup and saucer
The pear-shaped milk-jug decorated with shaped panels of peony on a trellis-pattern ground; and a cup and saucer painted with birds amongst peony.

Taxatie € 800 - 1.200

Resultaat -

171
A set of three Chinese export European subject cups and saucers, three famille rose cups and a milk-jug
The set of three cups and saucers decorated with a Meissen-style scene of European figures on a quay; two various famille rose cups; a famille rose Mandarin pattern cup; and a milk-jug decorated with peonies.

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat -

172
A collection of Chinese famille rose plates
Comprising a set of six plates painted and gilt with a pair of pheasants amidst peonies; a set of three scalloped plates painted with peony; and a verte-Imari plate painted with scholar's objects.

Taxatie € 800 - 1.200

Resultaat -

173
A collection of five Chinese famille rose pattipan
Comprising a lozenge-shaped pattipan decorated with ladies and a boy at a calligraphy table; a lobed Mandarin-pattern pattipan painted with figures before a European-style church; and three various pattipan with flowers.

Taxatie € 500 - 800

Resultaat -

174
Three Chinese famille rose plates and a famille rose and bianco sopra bianco teapot and cover
Comprising a pair of plates decorated with quail in a scroll cartouche surrounded by peonies; a plate painted with scholar's objects and a bowl containing the Three Abundances; and a pear-shaped teapot and cover painted with shaped cartouches of flowers o

Taxatie € 700 - 900

Resultaat -

175
A Chinese blue and white bottle vase
Decorated to the rounded body with panels enclosing antiquities, elegant ladies and flower vases, the tall neck with stiff leaves.

Taxatie € 2.000 - 4.000

Resultaat € 2.000

176
Two Chinese blue and white bottle vases
Each modelled with rounded body and tall flared neck, variously decorated with antiquities in varying shades of cobalt blue.

Taxatie € 1.500 - 2.000

Resultaat € 2.100

177
A Chinese blue and white bottle vase
The pear-shaped body decorated with antiquities, the tall flared neck with insects among flowers.

Taxatie € 700 - 900

Resultaat € 700

178
A set of three Chinese blue and white rosewater sprinklers
Each pear-shaped vase decorated with shaped panels enclosing lotus on a washed-blue ground, the tall necks with floral stems.

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat € 700

179
A Chinese blue and white vase
Modelled with lotus petals, each decorated with a boy at play or an elegant lady, the tall flared neck applied with gilt twin dragon handles, the base with an apocryphal Chenghua mark.

Taxatie € 800 - 1.200

Resultaat € 1.800

180
A large Chinese blue and white five-piece matched garniture
Comprising a set of three baluster vases, three covers and a pair of beaker vases, each decorated with a diaper pattern, the baluster vases with river landscapes and the beaker vases with birds and prunus.

Taxatie € 4.000 - 6.000

Resultaat -

181
Two Chinese blue and white vases
Each baluster vase decorated in mirror image with a warrior standing in front of two ladies reading a letter, possibly a scene from the Romance of the Western Chamber, each with an apocryphal Kangxi mark.

Taxatie € 600 - 1.000

Resultaat € 2.400