505 – The Asian Art Sale including the collection of Drs. Koos de Jong – Part One

Datum 4 november 2018

Op maandag 5 november zal het nieuwe veilingseizoen van start gaan met deze gespecialiseerde veiling Aziatica. De catalogus bevat 339 lots afkomstig van diverse Europese verzamelaars, bestaande uit porselein, aardewerk, snijwerken, netsuke, scrolls, snuifflesjes, zilveren objecten, bronzen, sculpturen en meubels.

Deze veiling presenteert het eerste deel van de privécollectie van kunsthistoricus en voormalig museumdirecteur drs. Koos de Jong, die zich vanaf het begin van de jaren 1970 toelegde op het verzamelen van vroeg Chinees keramiek en sculptuur (5000 v.Chr. tot 1424 n.Chr.). Deze objecten zijn alle van absolute museumkwaliteit.
Een van de hoogtepunten uit de collectie is lot 40, een indrukwekkende conisch gevormde Jizhou-type kom uit de Song-periode. De binnenzijde is in goudluster gesierd met een gedicht van de beroemde filosoof en dichter Zhu Xi (1130-1200). Deze wordt u aangeboden met een taxatie van € 45.000 – 60.000.

FILM: Lot 40

Naast diverse keramieken objecten, bevat deze sectie ook twee exceptionele sculpturen. De eerste, lot 17, betreft een belangrijke en zeer zeldzame gouden Xiongu versiering van een hoofddeksel in de vorm van een mythologisch wezen, daterend uit de Chinese Periode van Strijdende Staten (5e-3e eeuw v.Chr.). Deze is uitgevoerd in de vorm van een hert met een bijzonder krullend gewei eindigend in vogelkoppen, waarvan een vergelijkbaar exemplaar zich bevindt in de collectie van het Historisch Museum Shaanxi. Dit luxe object werd hoogstwaarschijnlijk geproduceerd door Chinese ambachtslieden voor de Skythen of Ukok, nomaden die aan de Noordwestelijk grens leefden. Taxatie € 50.000 – 75.000.
Het cover lot van deze catalogus betreft een belangrijk Chinees verguld bronzen tijger, daterend van de Periode van de Strijdende Staten of de vroege Han dynastie. Ondanks het feit dat de functie van dit object nog onder discussie staat, vermoed men dat deze werden gebruikt in de tombes als gewicht voor lijkwaden. Vergelijkbare objecten komen slechts zelden op de markt, taxatie voor deze is € 70.000 – 90.000.

FILM: HIGHLIGHTS OF THE COLLECTION – Een interview met Drs. Koos de Jong

Naast deze collectie, bevat de veiling een diversiteit aan andere objecten, waaronder een grote selectie kraakporselein, Blanc de Chine en Chine de commande.
Lot 78 betreft een Chinese Transition blauwwitte kom afkomstig uit de 17e eeuw en is gedecoreerd met een paviljoen in een rivierlandschap, figuren, huizen en bloemen. Met een diameter van ruim 35 cm en de verfijnde decoratie is dit een buitengewoon aantrekkelijk object. Taxatie € 3.000 – 5.000.
Meer dan een eeuw jonger, is de blauwwitte kom versierd met de veel gezochte decoratie van dansende en musicerende jongens, daterend van de Yongzheng periode. Taxatie voor lot 110 is € 3.000 – 5.000.
Lot 198 komt uit de latere Guangxu periode en is een echte eye-catcher door de diepblauwe glazuur en het verguldsel in de vorm van een draak en vlammende parel. Afkomstig uit een Italiaanse privé collectie, wordt deze u nu aangeboden met een taxatie van € 8.000 – 12.000.

Voor de verzamelaars van snuifflesjes, bevat deze veiling een zeer verfijnde collectie, waarvan lot 228 meteen in het oog springt. Deze snuiffles, gemaakt in de Imperial Palace workshop, is gedecoreerd met een kleurrijk Chinees gedicht en draagt het merkteken en de periode van de Qianlong keizer. De taxatie van deze amethist-gekleurd glazen fles met groen jadeiete stop heeft een taxatie van € 3.000 – 5.000.

De diverse meubels bevatten een zeldzame set van twee Chinese huanghuali hoefijzer armstoelen met bijbehorend tafeltje. Dit kostbare rozenhout dankt zijn exclusiviteit aan de gevlamde nerven en warme kleur. Taxatie van lot 244 is € 4.000 – 6.000.

Ook bevat deze catalogus de collectie Japanse rolschilderingen van de gerenommeerde papier restaurator Peter Poldervaart. Lot 259 bestaat uit vier Japanse kamerscherm schilderingen met voorstellingen van geleerden in een bergachtig rivierlandschap door Soga Shohaku (1730-1781). Deze vier waren ooit eigendom van de wereldberoemde architect Frank Lloyd Wright, die reeds sinds het begin van de 20ste eeuw Japanse schermen in zijn interieurontwerpen gebruikte. Taxatie € 4.000 – 8.000.

De Japanse netsuke in deze veiling zijn immer gewilde verzamelobjecten vanwege hun verfijnde snijwerk en opvallende verbeeldingen. De taxaties voor deze lots variëren van € 500 – 1.200.
Na de overige Japanse objecten, sluit de catalogus af met een selectie van culturele objecten afkomstig uit Tibet, Birma, Nepal, Thailand en India. Het laatste lot bestaat uit een uitzonderlijke Indiase bronzen figuur van Vishnu, daterend van de 18e of 19e eeuw. Met een hoogte van meer dan 50 cm en een indrukwekkende herkomst, wordt dit lot 339 u aangeboden met een taxatie van € 2.500 – 3.500.

Uiteraard is het bovenstaande slechts een greep uit het gehele aanbod. Wij nodigen u dan ook uit de online catalogus hier te bekijken.

Wij hopen u te mogen verwelkomen op kijkdagen en veiling!

Wij attenderen wij u hier graag op de verschillende mogelijkheden van deelname aan de veiling, ook indien u niet aanwezig kunt zijn.

Eventuele gebreken of restauraties van de aangeboden lots staan niet beschreven. Indien u meer informatie wenst over de staat van een object, verzoeken wij u contact met ons op te nemen of een conditierapport aan te vragen.

Deze veiling is gesloten.

73
A Chinese blue-glazed sgraffito tripod censer
The circular censer raised on three scroll feet, the bombe sides incised with peony scroll, covered in a cobalt blue glaze stopping short at the foot and to the centre revealing the buff clay.

Taxatie € 800 - 1.200

Resultaat € 800

74
A Chinese blue and white Swatow jar
The baluster vase applied with four handles to the shoulder, decorated with phoenix among flowers.

Taxatie € 500 - 700

Resultaat € 500

75
Two Chinese blue and white ‘kraak porselein’ dishes and two Japanese Arita blue and white dishes
The first with a decoration of three geese by a lotus pond and a bird on a rock, the second painted in the Chinese 'kraak'-style with flowers in a vase.

Taxatie € 500 - 800

Resultaat € 500

76
A Chinese blue and white jar
One side painted with panels of scholars in a garden, one playing the qin, the reverse with a panel enclosing peonies.

Taxatie € 1.200 - 1.600

Resultaat € 1.200

77
A Chinese blue and white wine-jar and cover
The moulded sides decorated with panels of Buddhist lions and peony, with overhead handle and curved spout.

Taxatie € 2.000 - 3.000

Resultaat € 2.600

78
A Chinese Transitional blue and white large bowl
Decorated to the central roundel with a pavilion in a river landscape, surrounded to the steep sides with panels enclosing two figures on a riverbank with European-style houses in the background alternated by flower panels, the exterior with similar decor

Taxatie € 3.000 - 5.000

Resultaat € 3.800

79
A Chinese blue and white bowl
The exterior decorated with a continuous landscape with boys on buffalo's, the interior with a roundel of pavilions in a landscape, the base with Chenghua six-character mark.

Taxatie € 800 - 1.200

Resultaat -

80
A Chinese blue and white ‘kraak porselein’ bowl
The interior roundel decorated with a central bird, surrounded at the steep sides by panels enclosing peach, the exterior decorated with panels of birds, bamboo and chrysanthemum, divided by narrow panels of tasselled jewels.

Taxatie € 500 - 700

Resultaat € 650

81
A Chinese blue and white dish
Decorated to the centre with a phoenix perched on rockwork, surrounded by floral scrolls at the well and rim, with mark in cursive script.

Taxatie € 1.000 - 1.500

Resultaat € 1.000

82
A Chinese blue and white ‘kraak porselein’ jar
The lobed sides painted with panels enclosing a figure on a terrace alternated with flower panels.

Taxatie € 500 - 700

Resultaat € 500

83
A Chinese blue and white ‘phoenix’ dish
The shallow dish decorated with two confronting phoenixes among sprays of peony, with six-character mark.

Taxatie € 500 - 700

Resultaat € 480

84
A Chinese blue and white ‘kraak porselein’ plate
The central roundel painted with figures at a riverbank, an island with a pagoda in the background, surrounded by a shaped border decorated with ruyi and antiquities, the reverse with birds perched in branches.

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat € 600

85
A Chinese blue and white dish for the Japanese market
Modelled on a short foot and with slightly rising sides, boldly decorated to the centre with a large leaf above rockwork, the rim with a brown band.

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat € 600

86
A Chinese blue and white ‘kraak porselein’ plate
Decorated to the central star-shaped panel with a lotus spray, the rim moulded with roundels enclosing flowers.

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat € 550

87
A pair of Chinese blue and white plates
Decorated to the centre with a bird among flowers, the wavy rim with a decorative band.

Taxatie € 500 - 700

Resultaat -

88
A pair of Chinese dishes for the Japanese market
Decorated with an equestrian figure approaching a bridge.

Taxatie € 800 - 1.200

Resultaat -

89
A pair of Chinese blue and white moulded ‘deer’ plates
Decorated to the central roundel with two deer in a garden beside a pine tree, the high well moulded with flutes.

Taxatie € 1.500 - 2.000

Resultaat € 1.900

90
A pair of Chinese blue and white plates
Decorated to the central roundel with scholars in a river landscape, two conversing and one crossing a bridge.

Taxatie € 1.000 - 1.500

Resultaat -

91
Two Chinese blue and white deep plates
The first plate decorated with Fan Lihua and Xue Dingshan on horseback, surrounded by six leaf-shaped panels with equestrian warriors and flowers, the base with six-character Kangxi mark; and a plate decorated with a central prunus branch, surrounded by p

Taxatie € 1.000 - 1.500

Resultaat € 1.100

92
Two Chinese blue and white figural plates
One plate decorated with a boy and two elegant ladies in a garden, with an apocryphal Chenghua mark to the base; the other plate with a gardening attendant watched by a contemplating official in a garden, the base with a six-character Kangxi mark.

Taxatie € 1.000 - 1.500

Resultaat € 1.000

93
A pair of Chinese blue and white plates
Each moulded with panels of birds and flowers at the rim and painted to the centre with chrysanthemum in a rockwork garden.

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat -

94
A pair of Chinese blue and white plates
Each decorated to the central panel with a boy at a terrace surrounded by antiquities and flower panels.

Taxatie € 700 - 900

Resultaat € 680

95
Two Chinese blue and white ‘dragon’ dishes
Comprising a dish decorated to the centre with two dragons contesting the flaming pearl, the stepped rim reserved with waves and flower-heads on a washed-blue ground, with Buddhist lion mark to the base; and a dish potted with deep sides and decorated wit

Taxatie € 1.500 - 2.000

Resultaat € 4.200

96
A Chinese blue and white dish
Decorated with a central chrysanthemum-head and surrounded by various bands of floral panels.

Taxatie € 500 - 700

Resultaat € 300

97
A Chinese blue and white ‘phoenix’ dish
Painted with two confronting phoenix among cloud scrolls, the reverse similarly decorated.

Taxatie € 1.200 - 1.500

Resultaat € 1.600

98
A Chinese blue and white ‘philosophers’ plate
Decorated in cobalt blue tones with philosophers seated at a riverbank in a mountainous landscape, the base with an apocryphal Jiajing mark.

Taxatie € 700 - 900

Resultaat € 1.300

99
A Chinese export blue and white armorial deep plate for the Dutch market
The centre decorated with the coat-of-arms of the Dutch family De la Haye or Schreuder surmounted by a crest, the well with a band of flowers and the rim with four flower sprays.

Taxatie € 800 - 1.200

Resultaat -

100
A set of three large Chinese blue and white bowls
Each modelled with slightly flared rim and decorated to the exterior with panels enclosing figures in river landscapes, alternated with panels of peony and chrysanthemum, the interior with flowers in a rockwork garden, the rim with cartouches of antiquiti

Taxatie € 5.000 - 8.000

Resultaat € 5.000

101
A Chinese incised aubergine-glazed bowl
Modelled with deep rounded sides, incised with a band of peonies and covered overall with a rich purple glaze.

Taxatie € 2.000 - 3.000

Resultaat € 2.600

102
A Chinese blue and white ‘lotus’ bowl
Decorated all over with a dense pattern of lotus scrolls.

Taxatie € 800 - 1.200

Resultaat € 1.300

103
A Chinese blue and white floral bowl
Moulded with a row of leaf-shaped panels and decorated with peony and ruyi-heads.

Taxatie € 500 - 700

Resultaat € 500

104
A Chinese blue and white dish for the Japanese market
Decorated with a large figure standing with a broom in his hands and wearing flowing robes, the rim with scrolling foliage.

Taxatie € 700 - 900

Resultaat € 1.800

105
A Chinese blue and white ‘chrysanthemum’ dish
Decorated to the centre with five chrysanthemum-heads, the rim with a decorative border.

Taxatie € 500 - 700

Resultaat -

106
A Chinese blue and white square bowl
Each side painted in variegated cobalt blue tones with a panel of scholars admiring a painting, bearing gifts or engaged in conversation, the interior painted with a scholar reading on a tree-trunk, the base with apocryphal Chenghua mark.

Taxatie € 1.200 - 1.600

Resultaat € 3.800

107
A Chinese blue and white square bowl
Decorated with four panels containing an elegant lady and a boy, the interior with three boys at play, the base with an apocryphal Zhengde mark.

Taxatie € 800 - 1.200

Resultaat € 1.400

108
Two Chinese blue and white figural bowls
Each modelled with flared rim, one decorated with attendants and officials in a palace interior, the other with dancers in a garden, each with a linghzi mark to the base.

Taxatie € 1.500 - 2.500

Resultaat -