505 – The Asian Art Sale including the collection of Drs. Koos de Jong – Part One

Datum 4 november 2018

Op maandag 5 november zal het nieuwe veilingseizoen van start gaan met deze gespecialiseerde veiling Aziatica. De catalogus bevat 339 lots afkomstig van diverse Europese verzamelaars, bestaande uit porselein, aardewerk, snijwerken, netsuke, scrolls, snuifflesjes, zilveren objecten, bronzen, sculpturen en meubels.

Deze veiling presenteert het eerste deel van de privécollectie van kunsthistoricus en voormalig museumdirecteur drs. Koos de Jong, die zich vanaf het begin van de jaren 1970 toelegde op het verzamelen van vroeg Chinees keramiek en sculptuur (5000 v.Chr. tot 1424 n.Chr.). Deze objecten zijn alle van absolute museumkwaliteit.
Een van de hoogtepunten uit de collectie is lot 40, een indrukwekkende conisch gevormde Jizhou-type kom uit de Song-periode. De binnenzijde is in goudluster gesierd met een gedicht van de beroemde filosoof en dichter Zhu Xi (1130-1200). Deze wordt u aangeboden met een taxatie van € 45.000 – 60.000.

FILM: Lot 40

Naast diverse keramieken objecten, bevat deze sectie ook twee exceptionele sculpturen. De eerste, lot 17, betreft een belangrijke en zeer zeldzame gouden Xiongu versiering van een hoofddeksel in de vorm van een mythologisch wezen, daterend uit de Chinese Periode van Strijdende Staten (5e-3e eeuw v.Chr.). Deze is uitgevoerd in de vorm van een hert met een bijzonder krullend gewei eindigend in vogelkoppen, waarvan een vergelijkbaar exemplaar zich bevindt in de collectie van het Historisch Museum Shaanxi. Dit luxe object werd hoogstwaarschijnlijk geproduceerd door Chinese ambachtslieden voor de Skythen of Ukok, nomaden die aan de Noordwestelijk grens leefden. Taxatie € 50.000 – 75.000.
Het cover lot van deze catalogus betreft een belangrijk Chinees verguld bronzen tijger, daterend van de Periode van de Strijdende Staten of de vroege Han dynastie. Ondanks het feit dat de functie van dit object nog onder discussie staat, vermoed men dat deze werden gebruikt in de tombes als gewicht voor lijkwaden. Vergelijkbare objecten komen slechts zelden op de markt, taxatie voor deze is € 70.000 – 90.000.

FILM: HIGHLIGHTS OF THE COLLECTION – Een interview met Drs. Koos de Jong

Naast deze collectie, bevat de veiling een diversiteit aan andere objecten, waaronder een grote selectie kraakporselein, Blanc de Chine en Chine de commande.
Lot 78 betreft een Chinese Transition blauwwitte kom afkomstig uit de 17e eeuw en is gedecoreerd met een paviljoen in een rivierlandschap, figuren, huizen en bloemen. Met een diameter van ruim 35 cm en de verfijnde decoratie is dit een buitengewoon aantrekkelijk object. Taxatie € 3.000 – 5.000.
Meer dan een eeuw jonger, is de blauwwitte kom versierd met de veel gezochte decoratie van dansende en musicerende jongens, daterend van de Yongzheng periode. Taxatie voor lot 110 is € 3.000 – 5.000.
Lot 198 komt uit de latere Guangxu periode en is een echte eye-catcher door de diepblauwe glazuur en het verguldsel in de vorm van een draak en vlammende parel. Afkomstig uit een Italiaanse privé collectie, wordt deze u nu aangeboden met een taxatie van € 8.000 – 12.000.

Voor de verzamelaars van snuifflesjes, bevat deze veiling een zeer verfijnde collectie, waarvan lot 228 meteen in het oog springt. Deze snuiffles, gemaakt in de Imperial Palace workshop, is gedecoreerd met een kleurrijk Chinees gedicht en draagt het merkteken en de periode van de Qianlong keizer. De taxatie van deze amethist-gekleurd glazen fles met groen jadeiete stop heeft een taxatie van € 3.000 – 5.000.

De diverse meubels bevatten een zeldzame set van twee Chinese huanghuali hoefijzer armstoelen met bijbehorend tafeltje. Dit kostbare rozenhout dankt zijn exclusiviteit aan de gevlamde nerven en warme kleur. Taxatie van lot 244 is € 4.000 – 6.000.

Ook bevat deze catalogus de collectie Japanse rolschilderingen van de gerenommeerde papier restaurator Peter Poldervaart. Lot 259 bestaat uit vier Japanse kamerscherm schilderingen met voorstellingen van geleerden in een bergachtig rivierlandschap door Soga Shohaku (1730-1781). Deze vier waren ooit eigendom van de wereldberoemde architect Frank Lloyd Wright, die reeds sinds het begin van de 20ste eeuw Japanse schermen in zijn interieurontwerpen gebruikte. Taxatie € 4.000 – 8.000.

De Japanse netsuke in deze veiling zijn immer gewilde verzamelobjecten vanwege hun verfijnde snijwerk en opvallende verbeeldingen. De taxaties voor deze lots variëren van € 500 – 1.200.
Na de overige Japanse objecten, sluit de catalogus af met een selectie van culturele objecten afkomstig uit Tibet, Birma, Nepal, Thailand en India. Het laatste lot bestaat uit een uitzonderlijke Indiase bronzen figuur van Vishnu, daterend van de 18e of 19e eeuw. Met een hoogte van meer dan 50 cm en een indrukwekkende herkomst, wordt dit lot 339 u aangeboden met een taxatie van € 2.500 – 3.500.

Uiteraard is het bovenstaande slechts een greep uit het gehele aanbod. Wij nodigen u dan ook uit de online catalogus hier te bekijken.

Wij hopen u te mogen verwelkomen op kijkdagen en veiling!

Wij attenderen wij u hier graag op de verschillende mogelijkheden van deelname aan de veiling, ook indien u niet aanwezig kunt zijn.

Eventuele gebreken of restauraties van de aangeboden lots staan niet beschreven. Indien u meer informatie wenst over de staat van een object, verzoeken wij u contact met ons op te nemen of een conditierapport aan te vragen.

Deze veiling is gesloten.

37
An important and extremely rare Chinese Jizhou black-glazed bowl
The conical sides rising from a short foot, covered with a black glaze suffused with irregular blue and russet dots, the glaze stopping short in an even line above the foot revealing the sand coloured buff.

Taxatie € 30.000 - 50.000

Resultaat -

38
An important and extremely rare Chinese Jizhou black-glazed bowl
The conical sides rising from a short foot, covered with a black glaze suffused with irregular blue and russet dots, the glaze stopping short in an even line above the foot revealing the sand coloured buff.

Taxatie € 5.000 - 8.000

Resultaat -

39
A Chinese Jianyao ‘hare’s fur’ bowl
The deep conical sides raised on a short cylindrical foot, covered with a lustrous black glaze finely streaked with russet 'hare's fur' stripes, thickening to a reddish-russet tone at the mouth rim and stopping short in thick drops above the foot, the mou

Taxatie € 6.000 - 8.000

Resultaat € 5.500

40
An important and unique Chinese Jizhou-type black-glazed and gold lustre ‘inscribed’ bowl
The flared sides covered with a brownish-black glaze, the interior decorated and inscribed in overglaze gold with bamboo and a poem by Zhu Xi (1130-1200), the glaze stopping above the foot revealing the reddish buff.

Taxatie € 45.000 - 60.000

Resultaat -

41
A Chinese Yaozhou celadon-glazed moulded ‘chrysanthemum’ bowl
The conical sides modelled with a flared rim, the interior moulded with trailing chrysanthemum scroll, the exterior carved with vertical ribs, covered overall with a soft greyish-green glaze thinning to mushroom at the rim.

Taxatie € 4.000 - 6.000

Resultaat -

42
A rare Chinese Yaozhou-type celadon-glazed ‘peony’ dish
The dish potted with shallow rounded sides with a flared rim and raised on a short foot, the interior crisply moulded with two large peony blooms among foliage and the exterior with overlapping petals, covered overall in an olive-green glaze.

Taxatie € 20.000 - 25.000

Resultaat -

43
A Chinese Longquan celadon-glazed jarlet
Modelled with rounded sides and thick-lipped rim applied with two lug handles, the body decorated in relief with a band of trailing peony above a band of lappets, covered in a greyish green glaze.

Taxatie € 2.000 - 4.000

Resultaat -

44
A splendid Chinese Longquan celadon-glazed guan-type censer
The cylindrical vessel potted with a slightly tapering rim and raised on a short foot, the sides applied with twin stylised dragon handles, covered overall in a pale green-grey glaze suffused with a network of fine crackles.

Taxatie € 35.000 - 45.000

Resultaat -

45
A Chinese Yaozhou celadon-glazed bowl
The conical bowl raised on a short ring-shaped foot, the rim slightly everted, covered with a greyish green glaze pooling to the interior and around the base, the footring left unglazed.

Taxatie € 2.000 - 4.000

Resultaat -

46
A Chinese Qingbai-type model of a granary
The oval vessel modelled as a granary with a rectangular opening flanked by scrolls, the body modelled with horizontal ribs, the domed cover with applied nodes, scrollwork ribs and surmounted by a lotus bud finial, overall covered in a bluish white glaze.

Taxatie € 4.000 - 6.000

Resultaat -

47
A Chinese straw-glazed incised ewer and cover
The pear-shaped ewer applied with a scroll handle and shaped spout, the body decorated with an incised decoration of tea-leaves, the shoulder with two scroll appliques, covered overall with a beige-cream glaze suffused with a fine network of crackles, the

Taxatie € 2.500 - 3.500

Resultaat -

48
A Chinese Qingbai lobed ewer
The melon-shaped body potted with eight vertical lobes and incised with a band of five lines to the centre, supporting a tall flared neck, high curved spout and strap handle applied with a small loop, covered overall with a pale bluish white glaze.

Taxatie € 4.500 - 6.500

Resultaat € 4.200

49
A Chinese Qingbai cup and stand
The delicately potted cup with five lobed sides and incised to the exterior with petals and supported on a spreading foot, the stand with lobed sides as well and stepped platform to hold the cup, the rim incised with leaves, the stand and cup covered with

Taxatie € 8.000 - 12.000

Resultaat -

50
A Chinese Ding carved ‘lotus’ dish
The shallow dish potted with slightly rounded sides rising to a wide rim, the interior carved with a large lotus leaf and bloom, the exterior with two incised horizontal lines, covered overall in a warm white glaze.

Taxatie € 1.800 - 2.400

Resultaat € 1.800

51
A pair of Chinese Qingbai foliate dishes
Each elegantly shaped as a flower with six petals, covered with a bluish white glaze, stopping short at the foot revealing the orange burnt buff.

Taxatie € 2.400 - 5.000

Resultaat € 2.200

52
A Chinese Qingbai shallow bowl
Modelled with wide slightly rising sides and standing on a short cylindrical foot, the interior carved with three stylised phoenixes, covered with a pale bluish grey glaze, except for a central ring to the interior and the base, the base with a black four

Taxatie € 1.250 - 2.500

Resultaat € 1.100

53
A rare Chinese brown-glazed jar
The tapering jar moulded with five horizontal sections, each applied with three lotus buds, covered with a brownish black glaze, the base left unglazed revealing the sienna buff.

Taxatie € 4.500 - 6.500

Resultaat -

54
A Chinese melon-shaped white-glazed jarlet
The lobed body raised on a short cylindrical foot and with thick-lipped neck applied with two lug handles, covered with a greyish white glaze, the foot left unglazed revealing the buff.

Taxatie € 1.500 - 3.000

Resultaat -

55
A rare Chinese ‘oilspot’ black-glazed bowl
The conical body covered to the interior with a lustrous black glaze suffused with a pattern of silver-coloured oil spots, continuing over the rim stopping short to reveal a layer of brown glaze ending above the foot, revealing the sand coloured buff with

Taxatie € 5.000 - 8.000

Resultaat € 4.800

56
An unusual Chinese brown-glazed ‘hare’s fur’ ‘floral’ bowl
The rounded sides rising from a short cylindrical foot, the interior stamped with four flower-heads, covered with a purplish-brown glaze faintly streaked with 'hare's fur' markings, stopping irregularly above the foot exposing the greyish-brown buff.

Taxatie € 3.000 - 5.000

Resultaat -

57
A magnificent Chinese Cizhou black-glazed jar
The rounded body decorated with seven groups of four raised ribs each, the wide short neck everted and applied with twin lug handles, covered with a thick blackish-brown glaze spilling over the mouth rim where it thins to brown and thinning to a mushroom

Taxatie € 20.000 - 30.000

Resultaat -

58
A rare Chinese Junyao censer
The cylindrical sides raised on a short ring-shaped foot, covered with a thick opaque glaze of a pale blue tone thinning to mushroom at the rim, the interior left unglazed and the glaze stopping short above the foot, revealing the sand-coloured buff.

Taxatie € 5.000 - 8.000

Resultaat € 5.000

59
A Chinese Qingbai ding-shaped censer
Raised on three mask-and-claw legs, the bulbous body applied with two clambering chilong, covered overall in a pale blue glaze pooling in the recesses.

Taxatie € 3.000 - 5.000

Resultaat € 3.200

60
A Chinese Junyao purple-splashed bowl
The bowl potted with rounded sides, covered with a milky lavender glaze thinning to mushroom at the rim, one bold purple splash to the interior, the glaze stopping short above the foot, revealing the grey buff.

Taxatie € 5.000 - 8.000

Resultaat € 5.000

61
A Chinese Longquan celadon-glazed ‘twin-fish’dish
Modelled with deep rounded sides and flat everted rim, the exterior carved with a band of petals, the interior decorated with two moulded fish, covered overall with a sea-green glaze except for the foot rim.

Taxatie € 3.000 - 5.000

Resultaat € 2.000

62
A Chinese Longquan celadon-glazed tripod censer
The shallow vessel potted with rounded sides and raised on three short feet, covered with a yellowish green glaze suffused with a fine crackle, the interior and base partially left unglazed, revealing the orange buff.

Taxatie € 2.000 - 4.000

Resultaat -

63
A Chinese Longquan celadon-glazed ‘lotus’ bowl
Raised on a short cylindrical foot, the conical sides carved to the exterior with overlapping lotus petals, covered overall with a greyish green glaze except for the base revealing the grey buff.

Taxatie € 2.200 - 2.600

Resultaat -

64
A Chinese celadon-glazed bowl
Potted with rounded sides and raised on a short cylindrical foot, covered with a green and mushroom glaze suffused with a network of brown crackles, the dark grey footrim left unglazed.

Taxatie € 700 - 900

Resultaat -

65
A Chinese russet-splashed blackish-brown-glazed bowl
The ribbed rising sides rising towards a pronounced upright rim, covered to the interior with three bold russet splashes on a black and brown speckled ground, the glaze running over to the exterior stopping above the foot revealing the sand-coloured buff.

Taxatie € 3.000 - 5.000

Resultaat € 2.800

66
A Chinese Jizhou papercut resist-decorated bowl
The rounded conical body resist-decorated on the interior with twelve scattered paper-cut plum blossoms, reserved in brown on the russet ground, the exterior with a dark brown glaze stopping short above the foot revealing the orange buff.

Taxatie € 4.000 - 6.000

Resultaat -

67
A Chinese beige-glazed two-handled vase
The pear-shaped body raised on a splayed cylindrical foot, the neck with dish-shaped rim, the shoulder applied with twin mask handles, the body moulded with a frieze containing dragons chasing the flaming pearl, covered with a pale beige glaze suffused wi

Taxatie € 1.500 - 3.000

Resultaat -

68
A Chinese moulded Qingbai octagonal vase
The body potted with eight facets rising from a circular waisted foot and surmounted by a tall tapering neck, the facets moulded with flower-heads and decorative bands below a band of chrysanthemum petals at the shoulder, covered in a pale bluish green gl

Taxatie € 1.250 - 2.500

Resultaat -

69
A Chinese brown-glazed ewer
Modelled with horizontal ribs and wide neck, with short spout and applied C-shaped handle, covered in a chocolate-coloured glaze stopping short above the foot revealing the sand-coloured buff.

Taxatie € 500 - 1.000

Resultaat -

70
A Chinese Cizhou-type flower-pot
The cylindrical pot modelled with thick lip and decorated in brown tones on the cream ground with one cartouche enclosing an official near a censer and another cartouche with a hare.

Taxatie € 1.500 - 3.000

Resultaat € 1.500

71
A Chinese brown-glazed vase
The ball-shaped vase raised on a short slightly flared foot and with flared neck, covered in a dark chocolate-brown glaze, the rim and base glazed white, the footrim left unglazed revealing the orange buff.

Taxatie € 2.000 - 4.000

Resultaat -

72
A Chinese Qingbai tobi seiji-glazed ewer and cover
The double-gourd-shaped vessel modelled with a long spout and dragon-shaped handle, the domed cover with a loop finial, covered overall with a qingbai glaze with dark iron-brown splashes.

Taxatie € 3.000 - 6.000

Resultaat € 1.500