505 – The Asian Art Sale including the collection of Drs. Koos de Jong – Part One

Datum 4 november 2018

Op maandag 5 november zal het nieuwe veilingseizoen van start gaan met deze gespecialiseerde veiling Aziatica. De catalogus bevat 339 lots afkomstig van diverse Europese verzamelaars, bestaande uit porselein, aardewerk, snijwerken, netsuke, scrolls, snuifflesjes, zilveren objecten, bronzen, sculpturen en meubels.

Deze veiling presenteert het eerste deel van de privécollectie van kunsthistoricus en voormalig museumdirecteur drs. Koos de Jong, die zich vanaf het begin van de jaren 1970 toelegde op het verzamelen van vroeg Chinees keramiek en sculptuur (5000 v.Chr. tot 1424 n.Chr.). Deze objecten zijn alle van absolute museumkwaliteit.
Een van de hoogtepunten uit de collectie is lot 40, een indrukwekkende conisch gevormde Jizhou-type kom uit de Song-periode. De binnenzijde is in goudluster gesierd met een gedicht van de beroemde filosoof en dichter Zhu Xi (1130-1200). Deze wordt u aangeboden met een taxatie van € 45.000 – 60.000.

FILM: Lot 40

Naast diverse keramieken objecten, bevat deze sectie ook twee exceptionele sculpturen. De eerste, lot 17, betreft een belangrijke en zeer zeldzame gouden Xiongu versiering van een hoofddeksel in de vorm van een mythologisch wezen, daterend uit de Chinese Periode van Strijdende Staten (5e-3e eeuw v.Chr.). Deze is uitgevoerd in de vorm van een hert met een bijzonder krullend gewei eindigend in vogelkoppen, waarvan een vergelijkbaar exemplaar zich bevindt in de collectie van het Historisch Museum Shaanxi. Dit luxe object werd hoogstwaarschijnlijk geproduceerd door Chinese ambachtslieden voor de Skythen of Ukok, nomaden die aan de Noordwestelijk grens leefden. Taxatie € 50.000 – 75.000.
Het cover lot van deze catalogus betreft een belangrijk Chinees verguld bronzen tijger, daterend van de Periode van de Strijdende Staten of de vroege Han dynastie. Ondanks het feit dat de functie van dit object nog onder discussie staat, vermoed men dat deze werden gebruikt in de tombes als gewicht voor lijkwaden. Vergelijkbare objecten komen slechts zelden op de markt, taxatie voor deze is € 70.000 – 90.000.

FILM: HIGHLIGHTS OF THE COLLECTION – Een interview met Drs. Koos de Jong

Naast deze collectie, bevat de veiling een diversiteit aan andere objecten, waaronder een grote selectie kraakporselein, Blanc de Chine en Chine de commande.
Lot 78 betreft een Chinese Transition blauwwitte kom afkomstig uit de 17e eeuw en is gedecoreerd met een paviljoen in een rivierlandschap, figuren, huizen en bloemen. Met een diameter van ruim 35 cm en de verfijnde decoratie is dit een buitengewoon aantrekkelijk object. Taxatie € 3.000 – 5.000.
Meer dan een eeuw jonger, is de blauwwitte kom versierd met de veel gezochte decoratie van dansende en musicerende jongens, daterend van de Yongzheng periode. Taxatie voor lot 110 is € 3.000 – 5.000.
Lot 198 komt uit de latere Guangxu periode en is een echte eye-catcher door de diepblauwe glazuur en het verguldsel in de vorm van een draak en vlammende parel. Afkomstig uit een Italiaanse privé collectie, wordt deze u nu aangeboden met een taxatie van € 8.000 – 12.000.

Voor de verzamelaars van snuifflesjes, bevat deze veiling een zeer verfijnde collectie, waarvan lot 228 meteen in het oog springt. Deze snuiffles, gemaakt in de Imperial Palace workshop, is gedecoreerd met een kleurrijk Chinees gedicht en draagt het merkteken en de periode van de Qianlong keizer. De taxatie van deze amethist-gekleurd glazen fles met groen jadeiete stop heeft een taxatie van € 3.000 – 5.000.

De diverse meubels bevatten een zeldzame set van twee Chinese huanghuali hoefijzer armstoelen met bijbehorend tafeltje. Dit kostbare rozenhout dankt zijn exclusiviteit aan de gevlamde nerven en warme kleur. Taxatie van lot 244 is € 4.000 – 6.000.

Ook bevat deze catalogus de collectie Japanse rolschilderingen van de gerenommeerde papier restaurator Peter Poldervaart. Lot 259 bestaat uit vier Japanse kamerscherm schilderingen met voorstellingen van geleerden in een bergachtig rivierlandschap door Soga Shohaku (1730-1781). Deze vier waren ooit eigendom van de wereldberoemde architect Frank Lloyd Wright, die reeds sinds het begin van de 20ste eeuw Japanse schermen in zijn interieurontwerpen gebruikte. Taxatie € 4.000 – 8.000.

De Japanse netsuke in deze veiling zijn immer gewilde verzamelobjecten vanwege hun verfijnde snijwerk en opvallende verbeeldingen. De taxaties voor deze lots variëren van € 500 – 1.200.
Na de overige Japanse objecten, sluit de catalogus af met een selectie van culturele objecten afkomstig uit Tibet, Birma, Nepal, Thailand en India. Het laatste lot bestaat uit een uitzonderlijke Indiase bronzen figuur van Vishnu, daterend van de 18e of 19e eeuw. Met een hoogte van meer dan 50 cm en een indrukwekkende herkomst, wordt dit lot 339 u aangeboden met een taxatie van € 2.500 – 3.500.

Uiteraard is het bovenstaande slechts een greep uit het gehele aanbod. Wij nodigen u dan ook uit de online catalogus hier te bekijken.

Wij hopen u te mogen verwelkomen op kijkdagen en veiling!

Wij attenderen wij u hier graag op de verschillende mogelijkheden van deelname aan de veiling, ook indien u niet aanwezig kunt zijn.

Eventuele gebreken of restauraties van de aangeboden lots staan niet beschreven. Indien u meer informatie wenst over de staat van een object, verzoeken wij u contact met ons op te nemen of een conditierapport aan te vragen.

Deze veiling is gesloten.

1
A collection of Chinese jade bi-discs
Comprising a disc carved with raised bosses; two discs carved with geometrical bands; a plain mottled brown and russet jade disc; a three-part disc carved with scrolls; and a brown jade disc fragment carved with a taotie mask.

Taxatie € 1.500 - 2.000

Resultaat -

2
A collection of Chinese jade bi-discs
Comprising a disc carved with chilong; a disc carved in relief with mythological animals; a circular clasp carved with chilong; and three discs variously carved with scrolls and raised bosses.

Taxatie € 1.500 - 2.000

Resultaat -

3
A collection of Chinese jade carvings and fragments
Comprising a grey and mottled green jade bell carved with raised nose; a celadon jade figure of a seated man; and two brown jade fragments carved with geometrical decoration.

Taxatie € 1.000 - 1.500

Resultaat -

4
A collection of two bronze Chinese bells, a Chinese rattle and a Tibetan bronze and iron priest-bell
One bell with three ruyi-shaped handles, three reserves with Buddhist figures, and an eyelet in the shape of a dragon, on three feet; the other bell with two handles, Buddhist figures and braided handle; the rattle with central medallion showing a tantric

Taxatie € 1.000 - 2.000

Resultaat -

5
A Chinese pottery figure of a fat lady
Modelled in standing position, dressed in long pleated robes with her hands folded in front of her chest, her face with smiling expression, on wood stand.

Taxatie € 5.000 - 8.000

Resultaat € 4.500

6
Two Chinese gilt-, red- and black-lacquered bronze figures of an official and an immortal
The first standing on a rectangular pedestal, holding pencil and scroll, wearing various garments, his face displaying a severe expression, with beard and topped with a hat. The second standing on a pedestal on four legs, his hands clasped in front of his

Taxatie € 600 - 1.000

Resultaat € 700

7
A Chinese bronze figure of Buddha Amitayus
The figure seated in dhyanasana on a double lotus throne, his hand folded in dhyanamudra, wearing dhoti and billowing shawls, adorned with necklaces, earrings and tiara.

Taxatie € 1.500 - 2.000

Resultaat € 2.600

8
A Tibetan figure of a dancing Dakini
Cast dancing on her left leg, right hand raised, wearing jewellery and tiara.

Taxatie € 1.200 - 1.800

Resultaat € 1.200

9
A Chinese silver rose water sprinkler
Standing on a circular foot with bulbous body and tall tapering neck terminating in a flower-head, decorated with floral scrolls and leaves.

Taxatie € 700 - 900

Resultaat -

10
A collection of Chinese sancai-glazed objects
Comprising a pair of table screens; a pair of models of yoke-back chairs; a small offering table; and three various figures, all covered in ochre, green and brown glazes.

Taxatie € 1.500 - 2.000

Resultaat -

11
A rare Chinese bronze figure of the ascetic Buddha Shakyamuni
The emaciated figure is seated with his long hands supported on his bent raised knee, his dhoti falling open to reveal his skeletal rib cage, his face finely modelled with downcast eyes and benign expression, the bronze patinated to a dark brownish-black

Taxatie € 3.000 - 5.000

Resultaat € 7.000

12
A Chinese iron figure of Buddha Shakyamuni
Seated in vajrasana on a lotus base with both hands resting on his lap in dhyanamudra, wearing a monastic garment, his face displaying a serene expression with downcast eyes below arched eyebrows running into his nose-bridge and his curled hair-dress cont

Taxatie € 1.200 - 1.800

Resultaat -

13
A Chinese iron head of Guanyin
Her head displaying a serene facial expression with downcast eyes below arched eyebrows running into the nose-bridge, smiling lips, elongated earlobes and her hair combed in a chignon set to the front with a small figure of Buddha Shakyamuni.

Taxatie € 1.200 - 1.800

Resultaat -

14
A Chinese lacquered wood figure of Guanyin
The goddess is seated in Royal Ease on a loose wooden base, wearing long robes falling in drapes over her knees, ornate jewellery while having a benevolent expression.

Taxatie € 500 - 800

Resultaat € 4.800

15
A Chinese gilt-lacquered bronze figure of a foreign groom
Cast in a supporting posture, kneeling on a rocky base, his right hand raised, his left resting on his hip, clad in pleated skirt secured with ribbon knotted to the front, scarf necklace, his face displaying wrathful expression with bulging eyes below rai

Taxatie € 1.500 - 2.500

Resultaat € 1.000

16
A Chinese gilt-bronze figure of Guanyin
The deity seated in padmasana, the right hand raised in karanamudra and the left holding a cup, dressed in long robes decorated with flowers at the hems, wearing ornate jewellery and a crown set with a small figure of Amitabha Buddha.

Taxatie € 20.000 - 30.000

Resultaat € 50.000

17
An important and extremely rare gold Xiongnu crest of a headdress in the shape of a mythological animal
Shaped as a reclining stag with scrolling antlers terminating in bird's heads.

Taxatie € 50.000 - 75.000

Resultaat -

18
An important Chinese gilt-bronze figure of a tiger
The animal standing foursquare in a fierce position, its head held high, with open mouth showing its teeth, his eyes inlaid with turquoise, the sculpture with remains of gilding.

Taxatie € 70.000 - 90.000

Resultaat -

19
A Chinese yue celadon bowl
The steep rounded sides rising from a slightly splayed foot, covered to the interior and exterior with a greyish green glaze suffused with a fine crackle, an incised line accentuating the mouth rim and the foot rim, the base unglazed.

Taxatie € 2.000 - 4.000

Resultaat € 1.800

20
A Chinese ‘Loyang-style’ straw-glazed amphora
The ovoid body modelled with narrow flared neck and applied with twin dragon handles that bite the mouth rim, covered with a straw-coloured glaze ending irregularly on the upper body.

Taxatie € 12.000 - 18.000

Resultaat € 10.000

21
A Chinese Changsha brown-glazed ewer
The bulbous body surmounted with a rope twist and dragon-form overhead handle, with short upright spout, covered overall with a russet and dark brown glaze ending in a neat line above the foot.

Taxatie € 1.600 - 2.400

Resultaat € 1.500

22
A Chinese white-glazed ewer
The bulbous body surmounted by a short waisted neck with everted rim, applied with rope-twist handle and short spout, covered with a milky white glaze ending in a straight line on the lower body.

Taxatie € 5.000 - 8.000

Resultaat -

23
A Chinese amber-glazed moulded pottery bowl
The rounded sides rising from a short foot, the interior moulded with a central flower-head surrounded by various trailing flower sprays and covered in a deep amber glaze spilling over to the exterior and stopping short above the foot revealing the pale p

Taxatie € 1.800 - 2.200

Resultaat € 2.200

24
A Chinese slib-covered ewer
The body modelled with six lobes, surmounted by a slightly flared neck, applied with C-shaped handle and upright spout, covered in a layer of white slib below a transparent glaze, stopping short above the foot revealing the grey-beige buff.

Taxatie € 4.000 - 6.000

Resultaat -

25
An interesting Chinese green-glazed moulded pottery dish
The rounded, shallow dish supported on a short foot, the interior covered with a soft green glaze and moulded with a central flower-head surrounded by various floral bands, three unglazed spur marks, the exterior covered with an amber glaze partially cove

Taxatie € 1.500 - 3.000

Resultaat -

26
A Chinese silver dead-mask
Modelled in the repoussé technique, with oval face, with well-defined mouth, aquiline nose with pierced nostrils and slit eyes, with remains of original gilding.

Taxatie € 5.000 - 7.000

Resultaat € 5.000

27
A magnificent Chinese Yue celadon-glazed ‘lotus’ vase and cover
The ovoid vase carved with seven lotus leaves, the shoulder applied with four knobs below the cylindrical neck, the domed flower-form cover with branch finial, covered in a pale seagreen glaze suffused with a delicate crackle and pooling at the recesses,

Taxatie € 10.000 - 15.000

Resultaat -

28
A Chinese white-glazed ewer
The rounded body supported on a short foot, the waisted neck with wide bowl-shaped upper part, applied with one strap- and two lug-shaped handles, with short upright spout, covered in a crackled, creamy white glaze, the base left unglazed.

Taxatie € 2.500 - 5.000

Resultaat -

29
A Chinese Cizhou white-glazed sgraffito ‘peony’ pillow
The bean-shaped pillow fluidly carved to the top with a single large peony flower, covered overall with a white slib under a transparent glaze.

Taxatie € 6.000 - 8.000

Resultaat -

30
A Chinese Cizhou white-glazed sgraffito ruyi-shaped ‘peony’ pillow
The shaped pillow incised to the top with a pair of peonies on a ground of fish-scales, the sides decorated with leaves, covered with a cream glaze over a white slib.

Taxatie € 4.500 - 6.500

Resultaat -

31
A fine Chinese Cizhou-type painted girl-form pillow
Shaped as a reclining girl, painted in russet and black on a white slib ground, with delicately modelled facial features, her dress decorated with scattered flowers, the head support decorated with bamboo.

Taxatie € 15.000 - 30.000

Resultaat -

32
A rare Chinese Cizhou-type ‘Juluxian’ flower-shaped white-glazed bowl
The delicately moulded sides raised on a cylindrical foot and with slightly upturned rim, covered with a finely crackled milky white glaze.

Taxatie € 2.000 - 4.000

Resultaat -

33
An important and rare Chinese Ding-type flower-form footed cup
The dish delicately potted on a splayed foot, the sides modelled with twelve lobes, the interior moulded with a central flower-head radiating twelve flowers, covered overall with a rich milky white glaze.

Taxatie € 25.000 - 40.000

Resultaat -

34
A Chinese marbled bowl
The conical bowl raised on a short foot and with wide flared rim, the buff and cream marbled pattern of the body overall covered in a matte transparent glaze.

Taxatie € 4.000 - 6.000

Resultaat -

35
A small Chinese ‘hare’s fur’-glazed and russet-decorated bowl
The bowl is potted with rounded sides raised on a short rim, covered with a lustrous black glaze decorated with russet 'hare's fur' stripes and with reddish russet tending towards pale green stripes, stopping above the foot ending in a thick drop.

Taxatie € 10.000 - 15.000

Resultaat -

36
A Chinese Jizhou black-glazed bowl
The rounded sides covered with a brownish black glaze decorated to the interior and exterior with even rows of white dots.

Taxatie € 4.000 - 6.000

Resultaat € 6.500