496 – The Asian Art Sale

27 november 2017

Vanwege de succesvolle resultaten van de afgelopen twee Aziatica veilingen is deze gespecialiseerde veiling een vast onderdeel van onze veilingagenda geworden. De catalogus beslaat maar liefst 234 lots, bestaande uit porselein, aardewerk, ivoren snijwerken en netsuke, bronzen objecten, krissen, sculpturen en meubels, alle afkomstig uit China, Japan of Zuidoost-Azië.

De veiling gaat van start met een collectie blauwwit porselein, variërend van de 14e tot de vroeg 20ste eeuw. Opvallend is lot 17, een paar Chinese blauwwitte terrines met deksels gedateerd omstreeks 1745. Deze zijn beide gedecoreerd met een gezicht op Burghley House en gesierd met dekselknoppen in de vorm van een vrucht. Taxatie voor dit paar € 2.000 – 3.000.
Lot 19 behoort tot een van de oudste porseleinen objecten in deze catalogus. Deze Chinese ovale blauwwitte ‘lotus’ dekseldoos stamt uit de Ming-dynastie en wordt u aangeboden met een taxatie van € 2.000 – 3.000.
Bijzonder is de Chinese blauwwitte rouleau vaas daterend uit de Kangxi periode. Deze is niet alleen gedecoreerd met panelen met hoogwaardigheidsbekleders en bedienden, maar ook met lotus en chrysanten. Taxatie voor lot 33 € 3.000 – 5.000.
De liefhebbers van kleurrijk porselein hebben een ruime keuze aan famille rose, famille verte en imari objecten. Lot 55 betreft een serviesdeel bestaande uit 15 dienschalen, borden en een schaaltje uit de Qianlong periode. Taxatie € 2.000 – 3.000.

Ook het Yixing aardewerk is vertegenwoordigd in deze veiling. Lot 77 betreft een museaal voorbeeld van een theepot met deksel, door de uitzonderlijk verfijnde en daarbij vergulde decoratie. Taxatie € 3.000 – 5.000.

Verheugd zijn wij over de particuliere collectie snuifflesjes, een immer gewild verzamelobject. Onder het ruime aanbod treft u lot 126, een Chinees wit jade exemplaar afkomstig uit de 19e eeuw. Dit flesje is gesneden met Liu Hai en zijn muntstukken en driepotige pad en de achterzijde is versierd met een boeddhistisch symbool. Taxatie € 1.000 – 1.500.

Van hoge kwaliteit is de Chinese figuur van Manjusri gezeten op een mythologisch dier, uitgevoerd in wit geglazuurd porselein. Deze Dehua sculptuur is bijzonder gedetailleerd uitgewerkt en verkeert in indrukwekkende staat. Taxatie lot 139 € 4.000 – 6.000.

Onder de Chinese grafbeelden treft u twee imposante exemplaren onder lot 140 en 141. Laatstgenoemde betreft het prachtige chinees gepolychromeerd aardewerken model van een gezadeld paard uit de Oostelijke Wei-dynastie. De veiling van dit aantrekkelijke object moesten wij helaas dit voorjaar uitstellen. Met een indrukwekkende herkomst wordt deze u nu aangeboden met een taxatie van € 10.000 – 15.000.

In deze catalogus zijn diverse Aziatische meubelen opgenomen, van kasten, banken, tafels, stoelen tot schermen. Zeer indrukwekkend is lot 166, een zesslags hardhouten kamerscherm ingelegd met kwarts en speksteen. De gedetailleerde wijze waarop elk paneel is bewerkt en de vergulde decoratie aan de achterzijde maken dit scherm tot een ‘objet de vertu’. Taxatie € 4.000 – 6.000.

Van Japanse afkomst is het dinerservies onder lot 181, bestaande uit 23 schalen, schotels en borden. Het geheel is gedecoreerd in Nabeshima stijl in een hel blauwe kleur en maakt dit lot tot een zeer modern ogend ensemble. Taxatie € 5.000 – 7.000.

De cover van deze catalogus wordt gesierd door een koloniale Vizagatepam documentenkist, gedateerd omstreeks 1620. Het ebbenhout is niet alleen met pen gegraveerd ivoor ingelegd, maar ook voorzien van zilveren beslag, mogelijk afkomstig uit Batavia. Het op de deksel centraal geplaatste medaillon met familiewapen leidt terug tot de oorspronkelijke eigenaar Van Oordt. Mogelijk betreft dit de VOC-koopman Johan van Oordt (1701-1775), die respectievelijk als onderkoopman, koopman, opperkoopman en resident in Hila op Ambon gevestigd was. Voor de vaste bezoeker van het Rijskmuseum, dat een vergelijkbare kist in palissanderhout bezit, zal de taxatie van € 25.000 – 35.000 zeer aantrekkelijk zijn.

In deze veiling zijn ook diverse boeddhistische figuren opgenomen, waaronder lot 210. Dit Birmese exemplaar in brons, daterend uit de 14e of 15e eeuw, heeft een zeer verfijnd uitgewerkte pose, met serene uitdrukking en verlengde oorlellen. Taxatie voor dit museale object € 10.000 – 20.000.

A Chinese blue and white dish
Decorated with leaf-shaped panels enclosing chrysanthemum, peonies and prunus.

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat € 500

A Chinese blue and white Zhangzhou (Swatow) dish
Decorated with a central panel with a duck near a lotus pond, the border with panels of flowers.

Taxatie € 1.000 - 1.500

Resultaat € 1.000

Two Chinese blue and white deep saucers
Each variously decorated with elegant ladies in a fenced garden, surrounded by petal-shaped cartouches with ladies and palm-trees.

Taxatie € 2.500 - 3.500

Two Chinese blue and white plates
Each variously decorated with elegant ladies near a pavilion in a garden, the borders with floral cartouches. Both with an apocryphal Chenghua mark.

Taxatie € 800 - 1.200

Resultaat € 900

Three Chinese blue and white dishes
One dish decorated with the well-known 'Joosje te paard' pattern, below lotus scroll at the rim. With an apocryphal Chenghua mark. One dish modelled with petal-shaped panels and painted with lotus, peonies and chrysanthemum. One plate decorated with flowe

Taxatie € 1.800 - 2.200

Four Chinese blue and white serving dishes
One large dish decorated with chrysanthemums and vases with pomegranate and lotus. A pair of deep dishes decorated with chrysanthemum in a fenced garden. A rectangular serving dish painted with chrysanthemum and antiquities in a garden.

Taxatie € 2.000 - 3.000

A set of three Chinese blue and white dishes
Each decorated with a panel with a pagoda surrounded by flowers and peonies, the borders covered with a café-au-lait glaze.

Taxatie € 800 - 1.200

A set of four Chinese blue and white plates
Each decorated with a fenced flower garden, the borders modelled and painted with floral panels.

Taxatie € 1.000 - 1.500

A set of six Chinese blue and white plates
Each with raised centre decorated with antiquities, surrounded by bands of pagoda's in landscapes, the rims covered with a café-au-lait glaze.

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Each decorated with a bird in a garden with rockwork and chrysanthemum, surrounded by modelled flower panels, the sculpted rim with peonies.

Taxatie € 1.800 - 2.200

Resultaat € 2.200

A pair of Chinese blue and white ‘scholar’s’ plates
Each decorated with scholar's studying a scroll, surrounded by trigrams and Buddhist symbols on the rim. Each with an apocryphal Chenghua mark.

Taxatie € 1.200 - 1.600

Resultaat € 1.600

A pair of Chinese blue and white lotus-shaped plates
Each decorated with insects in a flower-garden, surrounded by lotus-shaped panels painted with ducks in a lotus-pond, peonies and flowers.

Taxatie € 1.500 - 2.000

A Chinese blue and white bowl
Decorated with a continuous garden landscape with figures playing go amongst pine trees, with an apocryphal Chenghua mark. With wooden stand.

Taxatie € 1.000 - 1.500

Resultaat € 1.300

A Chinese blue and white ‘crab and fish’ bowl
The sculpted sides decorated with fish amongst aquatic plants and the interior with a crab. With wood stand.

Taxatie € 800 - 1.200

Resultaat € 1.000

A Chinese blue and white ‘Immortals’ bowl
The bowl modelled and painted with floral panels below figures of Immortals, with an apocryphal Chenghua mark. With wooden stand.

Taxatie € 1.000 - 1.500

Resultaat € 1.200

A Chinese blue and white square bowl
Each side decorated with a panel enclosing a lady in a garden landscape, the interior with a panel with boys. With wooden stand.

Taxatie € 800 - 1.200

Resultaat € 800

A pair of Chinese blue and white ‘Burghley House’ tureens and covers
The circular tureens each decorated with a view on Burghley House, the finials in the shape of a fruit.

Taxatie € 2.000 - 3.000

A Chinese blue and white bowl
The interior decorated with Shoulao seated on a crane and the exterior with figural panels on a ground of characters.

Taxatie € 800 - 1.200

Resultaat € 800

A Chinese oval blue and white ‘lotus’ box and cover
The sides and cover decorated with lotus scroll.

Taxatie € 2.000 - 3.000

Resultaat € 3.500

A collection of Chinese blue and white plates
Comprising a set of ten dinner plates decorated with a peony and a willow, a set of four deep dishes painted with flowers, a set of three soup plates painted with bamboo and peonies, two various plates and a small saucer dish.

Taxatie € 1.000 - 1.500

A collection Chinese blue and white tea bowls and saucers
Comprising a set of four bowls and four saucers decorated with crabs and fish, a set of five bowls and six saucers with flowers, a set of twelve bowls decorated with panels with flowers, figures and calligraphy, a set of seven bowls modelled with tulip-sh

Taxatie € 600 - 800

Resultaat € 1.000

Comprising a set of five dinner plates decorated with peonies and antiquities, a set of five plates decorated with peonies and a set of six plates painted with flower-heads.

Taxatie € 1.500 - 2.000

Decorated with two deer in a garden, the rim with flowers.

Taxatie € 600 - 800

A collection of Chinese blue and white porcelain
Comprising a tureen and cover painted with figures in a river landscape, a sauce-boat decorated with antiquities, a butter-tub and cover and stand, a set of four hexagonal saucers and one tea bowl, a set of three tea bowls, two pairs of saucers and two va

Taxatie € 800 - 1.200

Resultaat € 950

A Chinese blue and white brush pot, bitong
Decorated with a continuous scene of figures and pagoda's in a river-landscape.

Taxatie € 1.500 - 2.500

A large Chinese blue and white Zhangzhou (Swatow) bowl
Decorated on the outside with scrolling flowers, the interior with medallion and flower head.

Taxatie € 1.000 - 1.500

A Chinese blue and white baluster vase
Decorated with elegant ladies in a garden with butterflies, peonies and chrysanthemum, the shoulder with phoenix. With an apocryphal Chenghua mark. With wooden stand.

Taxatie € 2.000 - 3.000

Resultaat € 2.200

Decorated with deer in a continuous landscape. With wooden cover and stand.

Taxatie € 800 - 1.200

Resultaat € 2.400

A Chinese blue and white ‘qilin’ ginger jar
Decorated with three lobed panels each enclosing a qilin in a fenced garden, reserved on a 'prunus and cracked ice' ground. With wooden cover and stand.

Taxatie € 1.600 - 1.800

Resultaat € 1.500

A Chinese blue and white baluster vase and cover
Decorated with panels enclosing lotus, peonies, chrysanthemum and prunus, the shoulder and foot with a ruyi-shaped band with lotus.

Taxatie € 2.000 - 4.000

Resultaat € 3.500

A Chinese blue and white ‘dragon’ vase
The rouleau vase decorated with two dragons contesting the flaming pearl.

Taxatie € 2.000 - 3.000

Resultaat € 4.000

A Chinese blue and white ginger jar
Decorated with a continuous scene of elegant ladies seated at a calligraphy table and playing boys in a garden.

Taxatie € 800 - 1.200

Resultaat € 2.200

A Chinese blue and white sleeve vase
Decorated with panels enclosing dignitaries and gift-bearing servants, above fan-shaped panels with inscriptions, the neck with lotus and chrysanthemum. With wooden stand.

Taxatie € 3.000 - 5.000

Resultaat € 6.000

A Chinese blue and white teapot and cover
The compressed circular teapot decorated with antiquities.

Taxatie € 1.000 - 1.500

Resultaat € 1.000

A Chinese blue and white ewer and a cover
The pear-shaped ewer modelled with a handle and straight spout and decorated with elegant ladies and jardinières. With yu mark.

Taxatie € 700 - 900

A small Chinese blue and white baluster vase
Decorated with scholars and an attendant carrying a qin, the neck with a flower scroll.

Taxatie € 600 - 800